Problems with running traktor and maschine
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    105

    Default Problems with running traktor and maschine

    Hey i am trying to sync up my mates traktor pro and my maschine. The set up includes 2 audio 8's and a midi cable. Now it all syncs up and works well the only problem is that when he hits certain buttons on his VCM 600 it tells the maschine to do things sending random midi notes over the cable, anyone know what is going. He is hitting the cue button and it is telling mine to play sound 8. It is weird.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    Could it be the In and Out ports in Traktor have not been set properly? Or in any other program that is looking at multiple midi inputs? Remember "all-ports" is an issue with multiple controllers.

    Phil.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    i have had the same problem. does anyone have any suggestions?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    What Phil said
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor alien2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Yes Midi channles!! You are using the same channel for both controllers.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    105

    Default

    I am not running machine as midi I am using hardware and software maschine with traktor pro. I'll try and fiddle with midi out settings.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ingolstadt/Germany
    Posts
    33

    Default

    you could try setting the midi channel to 16 in the maschine options.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •