traktor looping
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: traktor looping

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    336

    Default traktor looping

    So I have two buttons which I want to map for looping. I want one to automatically activate an 8 count loop when pressed and then deactivate the loop when pressed a second time, and the second button to half the loop length. I've managed to get this to work, but then if I change the loop length, I can no longer deactivate the loop without setting a new 8 count one. Any ideas on how to do this? cheers
    Mixes and Productions on Soundcloud

    VCI-100 SE - DJ I/O - MacBook Pro 13" - TMA-1 Headphones

  2. #2
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    I suggest you look through the DJTT mapping for the VCI, the looping function is controlled exactly that way and you should find your solution within it. Plus they have the second button with a x2 as a shifted function, maybe you could use that too.

    Phil.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    336

    Default

    yeah the VCI-100 mapping is what I was aiming for, I'm working on a Numark Total Control adaptation of it
    Mixes and Productions on Soundcloud

    VCI-100 SE - DJ I/O - MacBook Pro 13" - TMA-1 Headphones

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Check DJ Stormeagle's TC mapping. He may already have that in there.

    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/sho...ght=stormeagle
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    343

    Default

    ^indeed it does, i think he mapped the loop in button to be the loop cutter and then loop out then releases the loop again

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    336

    Default

    My traktor isn't letting me import either the VCI-100 mapping or Stormeagle's mapping. Whenever I import all that comes up is a blank mapping window with no commands. Any ideas?
    Mixes and Productions on Soundcloud

    VCI-100 SE - DJ I/O - MacBook Pro 13" - TMA-1 Headphones

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Are you using the big import button in the bottom of the preferences pane?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  8. #8
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    You are probably running an old version of the software. TSIs saved with newer versions can't be loaded into older ones.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  9. #9
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Click the NI logo in the top right corner that'll tell you the version. Current version is 1.2.6.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    171

    Default

    The button that sets loop in @ 8 also has to be a modifier. It'd be like this (for buttons a, b, and c)

    a - loop size + set (value=8) M1=0
    a - modifier (mode: toggle, increase) M1=0
    a - modifier (mode: toggle, decrease) M1=1
    a - loop out M1=1

    This way the function of the a key changes.

    b - loop size (mode: decrease) M2=0
    b - loop size (mode: increase) M2=1

    c - modifier (mode: hold, increase) M2=0
    c - modifier (mode: hold, decrease) M2=0

    c is your shift key, which will engage as long as you hold it. Then you can double the loop size too.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •