Traktor pro update
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor denisps2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    167

    Default Traktor pro update

    I have a problem on my macbook pro. Got version 1.2.2 instaled, tryed to update to 1.2.6, instaled it but the traktor stays on version 1.2.2.
    The servis center says im up to date that 1.2.6 is installed bu if i click the about i can clearli see the version 1.2.2. Tryed downloading true the servis center and the NI site. uninstalled and intalled 3 times already.
    same result 1.2.2 :s

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Fyoog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    697

    Default

    Hi,

    See my thread from earlier this week. Exactly the same problem, everyone helped me out and I figured it out.

    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=15359

    I think you must have the outdated version in you dock. Try and find ity on the path route from the service centre and then replace the link in your dock. Hope this helps.
    MBP, 15.4", Ableton Live 8 Suite, Novation Remote SL, Pioneer XDJ-RX, Traktor, VCI 100SE!

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor denisps2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    167

    Default

    Thaaaaaaank youuu! it was in the other fooooolder. Thx!

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    wow I've had this problem for ages! thank you so much for clearing this up! I was losing my mind

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    i had same problem. couldnt get my x1 and cdj 400s working for three weeks when i got a mpb. i was ready to sell everything and just buy a vci 300. untill i checked another folder. after re-installing at least 6 times

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Fyoog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    697

    Default

    Wow - seems like there was a few people struggling with this, as was mentioned in my thread, it is a bit weird that it sets itself to a random NI folder? If no-one had told me that then I wouldn't have sorted it out.
    Last edited by Fyoog; 07-05-2010 at 06:55 AM.
    MBP, 15.4", Ableton Live 8 Suite, Novation Remote SL, Pioneer XDJ-RX, Traktor, VCI 100SE!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •