Traktor freeze...
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default Traktor freeze...

    So @ a gig recently my traktor just froze up..
    right in the middle of my set my screen was no longer responsive and nor where my midi controls..
    had to force quit and restart the program...

    maybe separate problem:
    itunes freezes up my computer temporarily when running with firefox browser..

    i really dont know what to do..

    ive ran all sorts of legit antivirus.. nothing came up.
    just started happening. I'm not downloading anything crazy either..

    any thoughts?




    im getting new usb cables, but dunno how this just happened.

    acer timeline laptop, 4gb ram, 1.3ghz SU4100 processor..
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    What version of traktor are you running mate?
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    Traktor Pro 1.2
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    377

    Default

    I have to know...did you pack up, get on the mic and say "Parties Over!"?
    Butcher
    DJ/Producer/Audio Engineer

  5. #5
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Updating to 1.2.6 seems to solve a lot of problems for people. Just open Service center (should be in where Traktor installed) and run the update. Then double check to make sure the shortcut your using isn't still pointing to the old one.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    cool thanks! totally forgot to check for updates lol wow stupid..

    and yeah it was embarrassing..

    was like "uh... hope you guys are havin fun! i'm takin requests too dont forget! so come up here if you have somethin you wanna here!"
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •