VCI-100 F/W 1.3 Aflat4 Toggle?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default VCI-100 F/W 1.3 Aflat4 Toggle?

    Just remapping my VCI somewhat. My Asharp4 button (the one next to the bottom left knob) is acting like a toggle (e.g. I have to press it twice for it to work). I've deleted the control and reinstated it. I've also deleted the mapping and reimported it. No dice. Is this a firmware bug? Could I fix this with bomes?

    Merci.
    Last edited by lethal_pizzle; 07-05-2010 at 09:06 AM.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    I swear mine does that sometimes, but I couldn't replicate it just now.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    Lethal, do mean the left Sync button (per TSI 3.5)? That button is buggy, I always have to push it twice to get it work in Traktor. Seems to be a firmware thing.

    Phil.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

  4. #4
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    Yep, that is the one! It is actually Asharp4n (mods could you change the topic), not Aflat4. Weird thing is that Traktor sees the note every time it is pressed using the 'learn' function...
    Last edited by lethal_pizzle; 07-05-2010 at 09:20 AM.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  5. #5
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    I see the issue. Using Midi Monitor, there is a A#4 ON command on the first press and an OFF command on the next, hence it needs two presses to complete the transaction. If you press the right Sync button you get an ON and OFF for each press. So definitely a firmware problem.

    Phil.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Isn't pressing that button to see if it toggles on and off the way you check to see if your using the 1.3 FW?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    Thanks guys, time for Bomes
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  8. #8
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    1.3 firmware was actually made like that intentionally

  9. #9
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    1.3 firmware was actually made like that intentionally
    Why a note ON with one press and a note OFF with the next? I don't see the benefit (but I'm not a mapping guru either!)

    To be honest, it is a pain when mixing that you have to remember to double click that button...

    Phil.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

  10. #10
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    Isn't pressing that button to see if it toggles on and off the way you check to see if your using the 1.3 FW?
    makes sense...

    just use it for toggle functions rather than hold functions, easy

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •