my traktor is freezing!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    boston
    Posts
    116

    Default my traktor is freezing!

    So im running traktor pro 1.2.4 with an audio 2 dj. i currently dont have any controllers plugged in and the only background app i have running is rainmeter. i tried adjusting some latency settings on my audio card but it hasnt helped. so ill be playing two tracks, the cpu gauge in traktor wont really move but i had my task manager open and it was spiking some. traktor will randomly freeze for a few seconds durning playback and then continue playing. i have a lenovo laptop core 2 duo at 2.33 with 2 gigs of ram and a 512 meg video card. anyone have any ideas what could be the problem. a friend offered to sell me his old macbook pro that needs a battery but im hoping there could be an easier solution or a setting in traktor i havent tried..

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Anaheim, CA
    Posts
    1,429

    Default

    if its a windows box then a ton of things could be affecting it. best advice i can give you is make a partition just for dj'ing, disable damn near everything, any kind of power management, maintenence services, hell even disable aero, including the wifi and nic on it, and dj that way. the best fix really is buy a mac though. coreaudio > all
    Baked Chicken | Brown Rice | Asparagus | Apple Juice | Snack Wells | Pretzel Chips | Lots of Water

  3. #3
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    There's loads you can do, search this forum, the NI forum and google for optimising your PC for audio performance eg setting it to prioritise background services. I run TPro on PC with no problems
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tristancary View Post
    S a friend offered to sell me his old macbook pro that needs a battery
    How much does he want for it?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    Vista? I run traktor on a win 7 64 bit machine, i also use a little app called gamebooster to kill processes and everything runs smooth.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    boston
    Posts
    116

    Default

    just an update for everyone. i was running windows 7 and tried everything to make it work with traktor. i made a separate log in with no processes running it was so bare bones but yet my CPU would spike every few seconds. I decided to dual boot into XP and it solved all my problems. my cpu is running at 7% at the max.

  7. #7

    Default

    Get a Macbook Pro... from what I've been told, you'll see the end of the world before you experience a glitch. I'm saving my pennies.

    Note: I've been a Windows user for quite some time, and my budget has dictated that in the meantime I'll have to make do with a Dell (which has not failed me once in 4 years)... but I'm open to change, and it appears you can't really go wrong with a MBP. Save up!!

  8. #8
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tristancary View Post
    just an update for everyone. i was running windows 7 and tried everything to make it work with traktor. i made a separate log in with no processes running it was so bare bones but yet my CPU would spike every few seconds. I decided to dual boot into XP and it solved all my problems. my cpu is running at 7% at the max.
    hmmm... maybe i should switch out my win 7/win 7 dual for a win7/xp dual? don't get any problems with current config though. but if it could mean a slight improvement....

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  9. #9
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ View Post
    Vista? I run traktor on a win 7 64 bit machine, i also use a little app called gamebooster to kill processes and everything runs smooth.
    How is Gamebooster working for you? Do you have a dual boot or do you just use the app when you want to DJ with the lappy?

    The reason I'm asking is there a lot of rookies that run into the PC spike problem, and if a simple little band-aid like this works for a bedroom DJ, it is something I would recommend to others in the future. It might not be a working professional's choice, but if it can get rookies up and running it would be great.

    Phil.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    boston
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    hmmm... maybe i should switch out my win 7/win 7 dual for a win7/xp dual? don't get any problems with current config though. but if it could mean a slight improvement....
    i mean its worth trying out. dual booting to both takes some time to get everything working just make sure you download your drivers onto a usb drive first as well as the program easybcd. easybcd makes it so you can dual boot because vista/7 use a different loader than xp. although i feel like xp runs slower the traktor performance is 10fold. i would have my processor be stable at around 25-40 percent with traktor and spike to 100 if i used too many effects where as xp its from 2-7 percent with spikes to 20.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •