mapppings still wont work on v2 on vci 100 se
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    meath in ireland
    Posts
    85

    Default mapppings still wont work on v2 on vci 100 se

    still cant get the v2 mappings to work on vci 100 se 1.3 with traktor pro using windows.What am i doing wrong?i have downloaded the files from the mappings section then in traktor i open preferences then go to controller manager then in device setup i go to add then i select the mappings i have downloaded from dj tech tools.Is it right that i have generic keyboard as my device????????????????

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Use the big import button instead of add, then make sure the VCI is selected in the in/out ports when you've selected the VCI as the controller.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    meath in ireland
    Posts
    85

    Default

    cant see any big import button in controlller manager?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    If you don't have a big Import button, you have a version of Traktor that is way behind. To check your version, just click on the NI or Traktor logo. We are currently at version 1.2.6. Update using Service Center (program in the NI forlder). And when you have finished the update, make sure the icon you use as a shortcut points to that new version (this is an old issue that we have gone through, calling up an old version).

    Phil.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    meath in ireland
    Posts
    85

    Default

    i have version 1.2.6 when i click on tracktor pro icon,were exactly should the big import button be?is it in controller manager?????

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Click on the big gear in the upper right corner of Traktor. The big import button should be on the bottom left of the preferences window.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    meath in ireland
    Posts
    85

    Default

    In preferences on the bottom left its traktor kontrol x on mine,mabe i didnt download the update properly for traktor and thats why the IMPORT selection aint there????

  8. #8
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    I don't know how you can have 1.2.6 and not have the Import button. In the attached picture the button is the second from the left at the bottom of the window.

    Phil.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    meath in ireland
    Posts
    85

    Default

    pilmat your a God.my preferences screen was below my window and i didnt see the big IMPORT DOH
    Now one more thing while im on a roll as i go to put my device in controller manager the generic keyboard is my device and when i go to select the vci 100 it will select it but once i go out of preferences it wont save the vci 100 as my device

  10. #10
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    The order of devices in the Controller Manager has no importance (as long as the VCI is somewhere in the list). What IS important is that you set the In and Out ports for each device. For the VCI make sure they are set to Vestax and NOT "all ports".

    Phil.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •