Tracks getting loaded into traktor at wrong BPM
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Tracks getting loaded into traktor at wrong BPM

    Hi one of my mates was using my laptop at a party and some how has managed to feck up the bpm settings of all my tracks. They all load in at random BPM so i have to manually change them to their proper settings. Some are ok, but a lot of them are all skeewiff i was wondering has anybody else came across this problem and is there a way to clear them so that they load in normally like their supposed to at their proper bpm many thanks in advance for your help

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    92

    Default

    If all of your songs end up like that, this is what I'd do:

    Go to Preferences>File Management

    -Under BPM Detection Range choose a minimum and maximum range. I like to have 60 and 190. And check the Set Beat-Grid when detecting BPM.

    Then right-click on your Track Collection folder and click on Analyze (Async).

    This should re-analyze all of your tracks and put them anywhere from 60-190 BPM. This can be a bit confusing because it'll have, let's say, some dubstep tracks at 70 and others at 140. But that's easily fixed by just doubling or halving the song's BPM manually.

    Hope this helps.
    Macbook, Novation Ultranova, Novation Launchpad x2, Behringer BCD3000, Allen & Heath Xone 1D x2 (I'm trying to sell these right now), Traktor Scratch Pro v1.2.7 (It's Legal)
    http://www.facebook.com/dynamicsmusic
    http://soundcloud.com/dynamicsmusic

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dynamics View Post
    Then right-click on your Track Collection folder and click on Analyze (Async).
    Won't that kill all the beatgrids that have already been set? Is there any consistency to the discrepancy in the bpm's. Is the percentage at 0%, but the BPM is still wrong? I don't really have a clue to what could be wrong, but a little more info might help others diagnose it.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    92

    Default

    It will indeed re-structure all the beat grids, but in this case it sounds like they are all of anyways.

    Otherwise you could be right in that the decks don't reset to their default position. (If I that was what you were thinking.)
    Macbook, Novation Ultranova, Novation Launchpad x2, Behringer BCD3000, Allen & Heath Xone 1D x2 (I'm trying to sell these right now), Traktor Scratch Pro v1.2.7 (It's Legal)
    http://www.facebook.com/dynamicsmusic
    http://soundcloud.com/dynamicsmusic

  5. #5
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dynamics View Post
    Otherwise you could be right in that the decks don't reset to their default position. (If I that was what you were thinking.)
    Yep, that's what I'm thinking, but it's been two days and he hasn't been back so I bet it got figured out or he through the laptop out the window.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  6. #6
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Sorry for not getting back had to re-analysis all the tracks but got it fixed thanks for your help guys

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •