What am I missing? n00b help needed!
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default What am I missing? n00b help needed!

    Hi guys,

    Firstly Ive searched and tried all the advice I can find, but Im still having troublr mapping the DJTT tsi to Traktor Pro.

    Im importing the file as suggested and the VCI is working, but not as an SE, the controls just seem to be as as normal VCI.

    Im kinda at a loss here as I cant see where Im going wrong.

    Sorry to be so n00bish guys.

    Any help would be great

    Thanks

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Are you using the big import button on the bottom of the traktor preferences? What version of Traktor are you using?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Not sure about the version of tractor.

    I'm using that button yeah.

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Click on the Traktor logo upper left and your version number will be on the popup.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Also are you using the 1.3 firmware on the VCI-100?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Im using the 1.3 firmware on the vci, my Traktor is currently 1.1.2

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Im updating to the latest version of Traktor, hopefully that'll fix things!

  8. #8
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kobalt View Post
    Im using the 1.3 firmware on the vci, my Traktor is currently 1.1.2
    Oh yeah that's old. I think the update will sort you out. Let us know how it goes.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Woohoo, thats fixed it! Cheers guys D

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •