New to Traktor- Capability to play automatically?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default New to Traktor- Capability to play automatically?

    Yo i just got Traktor pro and am pretty pumped about it. Just wondering it theres any way that i can get the program to play songs without me being there. iTunes, for example, can play through songs by itself. Thanks

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Set your fade in and fade out markers for all the songs, tick cruise, press play.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    you have to be inside a playlist though
    you cant just access a folder and play all the songs

  4. #4
    Tech Guru space monkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    back home
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    :/

    sorry, but yeah what they said.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor derschaich's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    410

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theory28 View Post
    you have to be inside a playlist though
    you cant just access a folder and play all the songs
    always thought playing one folder is possible.
    traktor only complains, when i tick cruise, while the track collection is open...

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    yo thanks a lot guys. noobie mistake

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •