VCI-100 Parameter help
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default Vci-100 volume fader fx mode help!

    HI guy thanks to pilmat one of my problems are solved, but i was trying to get my volume fader to have control of effect 2 amount and not the fx dry/wet as well as turning on the third effect when it reaches the bottom position. while mines on Fader FX mode.. this doesn't happen. i tried deleted the 2 "dry/wet advanced" control lines, as well as the 2 " dry / wet chained" control lines but the volume fader still controls only the wet and dry... please help! thanks
    Last edited by gho999; 08-04-2010 at 04:29 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    For the FX, are you using Traktor Pro or LE? LE does not have chained FX.

    For the pitch fader, read the last page of the walkthrough (PDF in the TSI folder you downloaded) and it will explain it to you. The fader moves +- 8% (like a Tech 1200) but the range can be +- 50% for when you Sync.

    Phil.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    thank you soooo much! do you think you'd be able to answer the latest question i have. i just read the walkthrough and tried changing the volume fader to turn on the 2nd and 3rd effect instead of wet and dry.. but it didn't work.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    Do you have an SE/Arcade or firmware 1.3? If not, there is an issue with that in firmware 1.2.

    Or maybe I misunderstood your question.

    Phil.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    ya i dun got 1.3 sadly.. :[ is there any way to custom map that? or i guess i'll juss have to find a way to upgrade the firm ware

  6. #6
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    You can buy the firmware upgrade hardware here: http://techtools.myshopify.com/produ...-upgrade-cable

    You will need a PC to do it though (not sure if it has been done successfully through bootcamp).

    Phil.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    oh ya i saw it before.. what kinda cable do you need though?

  8. #8
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pilmat View Post
    You can buy the firmware upgrade hardware here: http://techtools.myshopify.com/produ...-upgrade-cable

    You will need a PC to do it though (not sure if it has been done successfully through bootcamp).

    Phil.
    I did it with Bootcamp running XP service pack 3. I used a Dynex DX-UBDB9 cable from Best Buy.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •