Traktor - Global Sync
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    29

    Default Traktor - Global Sync

    I have come from using Ableton Live where there is a 'global sync'. One you have prepared your tracks, you play them and they are always sync-ed to the rest of the music.

    In Traktor I am aware of beat gridding but is there some kind of 'quantize' mode where everything starts on beat. Or is it a case of mapping a 'sync' button onto your controller and hitting it every time you load a track?

    The reason I ask is because I have seen the Richie Hawtin Traktor tutorial video and it seems that he loads a track, brings it up, and it is on beat without sync-ing anything.


    Thanks,

    PGB

  2. #2
    Tech Convert sfbeatz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    8

    Default

    there is a quantize mode in traktor pro, it should be in the top middle console area

  3. #3

    Default

    I think the most similar mode to ableton would be have to the master clock set to internal (top left of the screen) and then when you load a track to click the sync button (top left of each 'deck'). When you load the next track into that deck, it will be synced as well.

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    But for this to work accurately and reliably you are going to need to beatgrid your songs.

    In the preferences you can select to not reset mixer settings when loading a new track. That will allow Sync to remain on after loading a new song.

    Set your clock to Internal, and sync all your decks. Quantize will not allow decks to be sync'd, but will instead on recognize cue juggling and most transport commands on the downbeat, so not matter how many times you hit the button it won't jump around Whereas, when it's sync'd and you hit the button off the beat it will usually jump to the cue point but compensate for the missed rhythm
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5

    Default

    Dvls what you're saying is that if they're sync'd and you start beat juggling, you can juggle off beat, but it will sync up after? But with quantize even though the decks aren't sync'd it will always "snap" your juggles to the master clock?

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    West Coast, United States
    Posts
    631

    Default

    Sync and Quantize both need to be off to completely free-juggle (off beat).
    MacBook 2.4GHz, 6GB, Traktor Pro, Ableton Live, Bomes MT, Audio Kontrol 1, Vestax VCI-100 SE Custom, M-Audio Axiom 25, Akai APC40, NI Maschine, 2x Midi Fighters (c/o DJ TechTools - Thanks!!)

    Mixcloud DJ Sets

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Providence
    Posts
    805

    Default

    There is a way to kinda do this. When you load traktor if you hit sync on every deck the sync button will light up then say you have a 130 BPM track loaded into deck A when you load a track into any other deck it will auto adjust the tempo to deck A in this case 130 BPM. Also traktor will forget the sync command on shutdown so simply make a macro on your keyboard to do it for each deck that way whenever you load traktor hit that key and presto all decks are set to auto sync incoming tracks

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard Noxia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA
    Posts
    33

    Default

    If you set the cue point to the first beat you want to play when the track loads and save the cue point as a load point, then the next time you load the track, it will automatically begin at that point. You don't even need to beatgrid to use that feature. However, if you do not beatgrid, then when you play the song against another track, they may not be in sync (unless you manually adjust the tempo slider).
    Attachment 3005
    Last edited by Noxia; 08-05-2010 at 11:14 PM.

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,328

    Default

    Make sure your mixer is set to an appropriate range. E.G if you are playing house, you can keep it on 8%. Otherwise even with the sync function you wont get more pitch than what is set, trainwreck (believe me). But yeah learn how to beatgrid manually or else not much point using traktor dude.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •