Couple questions-noob here
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default Couple questions-noob here

    finally got my vci100se. Been watching the tutorial videos, they have helped a little bit except when Ean says "press this one button, when in reality he is pressing 2 or 3 to get to that point without telling us .


    Is there a PDF file for the mappings to give you a better idea of what the buttons do for beginners?

    My crossfader is wonky, if i slide it just a hair one direction it shows up as going all the way in traktor? Now i had a track playing on the left deck and i was playing one in the right in my headphones but it was coming through overhead because it was a centimeter towards the middle.

    What do I have to do to get the effect knobs up top working? I can get them to work on deck 1, but they dont work on deck 2? I can see stuff changing when i press FX type. I have control fx on #2 and everythings turning, but its not making any effect noises.


    What do I have to press to change FX Presets on the left side. I can only get FX Preset number 2 to light up. or is it supposed to be like that?

    And now none of my FX Preset buttons are lite up. I cant get them to light up again.
    thanks.

    I already searched and found the answer to the question about the pitch fader.
    Last edited by dorkimoe; 08-14-2010 at 01:44 PM.

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    There's a walkthrough in the zip file that contains the 3_5_2 mapping.

    http://www.djtechtools.com/midi-map/
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default

    thank you. that helped with the FX presets. And i also figured out the right side effects. Dont remember how tough haha.

    Now im just curious on the crossfader, and why its janky.

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    What do you mean by janky?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default

    just seems hypersensitive in traktor. i guess its not that big of a deal better than not working at all

    thanks for the quick replies.

    Just hooked up to my laptop to see if it would run traktor, and its doing fine so far. Only problems I have now are Deck A wont set the loop. I press loop8 and it only puts an In and not an out. So it doesn't loop it just sets a cue.

    And i'm not understanding the lighting up on the fx presets, sometimes they are light up and sometimes they arent.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dorkimoe View Post
    just seems hypersensitive in traktor. i guess its not that big of a deal better than not working at all

    .
    theres a knob at the back of the vci for adjusting the crossfader curve.
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weltraumpapst View Post
    theres a knob at the back of the vci for adjusting the crossfader curve.
    that absolutely fixed it. thank you. that knob looked scary so i didnt want to just start turning it haha.

    now to learn about the fx preset lights/and be better at transitions and ill be ok

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default

    So far I've had traktor freeze up twice on me. I will be playing around and doing FaderFX and then it just freezes with a loud buzzing noise, and I have to kill the program and reset the controller.

    Is this my laptop causing it to freeze or what?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •