I have the stuff but no maps!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    44

    Default I have the stuff but no maps!

    Hello Ive already bought my vci-100 with traktor pro (1.24 version) and I have everything install apart from my vci-100 because I do not know what maps do I need.
    Can someone help me to chose the maps that I need? and how I install them?

    Yes Ive already watched the Ean Golden's tutorials

    Thanks for all the helps!

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    You can get the mappings here, but you should upgrade t0 1.2.6 first. When you download the zip file that contains the mapping there will be a walk through file that explains in detail how to import the mappings.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Ok I'm upgrading but what zip do you mean? the v3.5.2 mapping?

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Yes I'm sorry I meant to post the link. Click on mappings on the top to get the mapping.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    44

    Default

    And the maps must be import with the vci connect??
    One question photojojo I was listening ''A touch of Disco, a little Jazz and a whole lot of Funk'' and I would like to ask you if you speak spanish
    thanks mate!

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    44

    Default

    When I open the mappin zip it appears two TSI file:
    VCI-100SE3_5_2 (GLITCH FIX).tsi
    VCI-100SE3_5_2.tsi
    Which one I should open?

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by elgy View Post
    And the maps must be import with the vci connect??
    One question photojojo I was listening ''A touch of Disco, a little Jazz and a whole lot of Funk'' and I would like to ask you if you speak spanish
    thanks mate!
    Just enough to know when someone's talking bad about me.

    Quote Originally Posted by elgy View Post
    When I open the mappin zip it appears two TSI file:
    VCI-100SE3_5_2 (GLITCH FIX).tsi
    VCI-100SE3_5_2.tsi
    Which one I should open?
    You can load the regular .tsi first and if you experience problems try the glitch file. The glitch file removes some of the LED midi signals that might cause problems, mostly with PC users, but I've seen some Mac guys report it helped them as well.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Well I install the regular one and I think I did everything ok but when I open again the controller manager in device setup and device appears the generic keyboard selected (no the vci-100 se 3.52) -well I read it again and I think that is normal- looks like if the program do not ''save'' the map or something

    And I also have a problem with the crossfader because it just can be on the right or left side and in the middle and no in intermediate parts

  9. #9
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by elgy View Post
    Well I install the regular one and I think I did everything ok but when I open again the controller manager in device setup and device appears the generic keyboard selected (no the vci-100 se 3.52) -well I read it again and I think that is normal- looks like if the program do not ''save'' the map or something
    That's normal because the keyboard is the default mapping from the factory. Just be sure when you select the VCI that you set the in and out ports to the VCI.

    Quote Originally Posted by elgy View Post
    And I also have a problem with the crossfader because it just can be on the right or left side and in the middle and no in intermediate parts
    The black knob sticking out on the back will adjust the crossfader sensitivity.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Thanks mate you helped me in all my doubts if some day I can help you in something I'will do my best
    I have to ask again because now when I play a song and I let it finish and press to restart the song the song disappears and appears a straight line and nothing sounds
    Last edited by elgy; 08-17-2010 at 09:46 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •