help importing tsi into traktor?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,065

    Default help importing tsi into traktor?

    basically i upgraded to traktor 1.2 and means i can have full controll of 4 effects banks, i have a couple different tsi's for my omni control that use traktor 1.2 but everytime i import them nothing comes up in the midi assignment table unless i use one that i made myself, ive seen some very creatives mappings and would like to try out some but not sure why there not importing the actual notes, thanks in advance for any help

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    what version did you upgrade from mate?. you may need to re-map a lot of stuff going from 1-1-2 and previous versions.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,065

    Default ...

    was using a cracked version of 1.1 but now got a legit version of 1.2 the old mappings i used seem to work fine but when i import other people i never seem to actually get the mapping just the other settings

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    I started with 1.2.5 so I'm not sure of the differences. Are you using the big import buton?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    lucky you jojo the rest of us had to spend many an afternoon remapping wheels etc lol
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,065

    Default ...

    yeah trying both ways, when i use the big import button it just opens up a new generic midi but has nothing actually mapped like just a blank page, this happends with like a load of different mappings

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    You probably trying to load tsi that were made after 1.2.
    Anything made with 1.2.2 or above is not compatible with 1.2

    Best thing is to update via Service Centre to 1.2.6

  8. #8
    Tech Guru sj03w4t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    827

    Default

    trust karlos, he has inside NI information

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,065

    Default

    ok will try that cheers

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,065

    Default ...

    thanks for the help, updating fixed this problem

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •