Weird Glitch?
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Weird Glitch?

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    32

    Default Weird Glitch?

    I just got a new vci-100 SE everything appears to be working correctly, but sometimes if i push the echo / slice buttons traktor slightly flickers pausing the music a split second? I have not tried reinstalling traktor, but I was curios if anyone else is having this issue. FYI Audio Card not hooked up at time

    Setup
    MacBook Pro 15" i7
    VCI-100 SE
    Traktor Pro (Up to date)

    Any advice is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
    Macbook Pro 15" i7, VCI-100 SE, Traktor Pro, Audio 4 DJ

  2. #2

    Default

    Sounds just like the midi overload on the pcs, but clearly it cant be this as this is on a mac and they are puuuurfect

    Try disabling midi out and see if it goes away.

    G
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MisterMoleyMole View Post
    Sounds just like the midi overload on the pcs, but clearly it cant be this as this is on a mac and they are puuuurfect

    Try disabling midi out and see if it goes away.

    G

    ok call me noob were is that at?
    Macbook Pro 15" i7, VCI-100 SE, Traktor Pro, Audio 4 DJ

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    What's your latency set at? somewhere around 10-15 ms is usually good if your not scratching a whole lot. You can also try and load the Glitch fix tsi that you get with the 3_5_2 mapping.

    http://www.djtechtools.com/midi-map/
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    32

    Default

    latency 30.0, using the glitch fix tsi, but I'm on a mac, don't know if this is the issue or not?
    Macbook Pro 15" i7, VCI-100 SE, Traktor Pro, Audio 4 DJ

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    32

    Default

    FYI: I am using the i7 MacBook not sure if this has something to do with it or not? I disabled midi out but now some of the lights don't work. so Im setting midi out to the vci only and not all. I am plugged into a hub, I might try changing that too.
    Macbook Pro 15" i7, VCI-100 SE, Traktor Pro, Audio 4 DJ

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djscribe View Post
    F I am plugged into a hub, I might try changing that too.
    That would be my next step. Was a cue button on? That might have some kind of conflict since there was no sound card hooked up and now way to properly route the sound.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    32

    Default

    no no cue button on or stuck, ill try the soundcard, I really don't need it because I was streaming an internet show. Im going to try reinstalling traktor aswell
    Macbook Pro 15" i7, VCI-100 SE, Traktor Pro, Audio 4 DJ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •