Question and possible glitch.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    SoCal.
    Posts
    83

    Default Question and possible glitch.

    I think this is the right place to ask:
    I have just updated to firmware 1.3, and have Traktor 3.4x on a mac.

    I need help with the following:
    1) using the latest .tks for SE (TT-style) how do I get the "play" button to stay green when playing a song? How do I change/add this midi output in Traktor?

    2) the right hand deck (deck B) will only go to from -8% to 0. I cant get it to go faster than 0 that on ANY song. Is this a glitch?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    Are you using *.tks 1.4? Because it sounds like you are using 1.3...

    here is the link for the new *.tks it all the way at the bottom

    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=339
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    SoCal.
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Thank you, JesC! that was it.

    I still need help with the following:
    1) using the latest .tks for SE (TT-style) how do I get the "play" button to stay green when playing a song? How do I change/add this midi output in Traktor?

    Thanks again.
    Last edited by oquela; 11-22-2008 at 05:07 PM.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    82

    Default

    I imagine the TKS was programmed on a VCI with arcade buttons. they do not have lights.

    add two midi commands for "deck play pause"
    change control type from "button" to "output"
    assign deck a to note E3
    assign deck b to note G#3

    those are the fourth button over... x x O x

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    SoCal.
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Thanks sheph,
    Is there a way to get the 4th (Play) button to stay lit? X X X O

    I tried the learn button but that wont work. Am I missing something?

    your way works perfectly for the 3rd, but the 4th is what I need.

    Thanks!

    PS: I don't have the courage to get arcade buttons (though having lit ones would halp me decide!)

  6. #6
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    Hey no problem, as for the the green lights staying on, I still havent found a fix for it. ill keep you posted if i find a fix

    Quote Originally Posted by oquela View Post
    Thank you, JesC! that was it.

    I still need help with the following:
    1) using the latest .tks for SE (TT-style) how do I get the "play" button to stay green when playing a song? How do I change/add this midi output in Traktor?

    Thanks again.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    82

    Default

    the firmware is wierd. you may notice that with the vci plugged in and with no software running that most lights will not light when you push the buttons but some will.

    lights that will include the up, down, left, right of the browser section and buttons 2 and 4 in the transport section. these lights cannot receive midi commands.

    it's lame if you ask me, I'd prefer the whole thing were programmable and am not sure why Vestax did this. Proof that it can be changed is evident in the v1.3 hack, but reverse engineering of the code seems to have seased; at least reports by members on DJTT.

    S.

    p.s. there are light up arcade buttons available but I think they are too deep for the VCI body.
    http://www.lizardlickamusements.com/...hbuttons.shtml
    http://groovygamegear.com/webstore/i...roducts_id=240
    Last edited by Sheph; 11-23-2008 at 01:26 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •