help with loops
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: help with loops

  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default help with loops

    Hi, i have a total control and i use it with traktor pro, i dont know how to snap the loop in and out... traktor have something like snap to? i found a snap to beat option but it doesn´t do anything....
    i know that i can adjust the grid, but how can i snap the loop?

    the other thing is how can i map this button, i already try everithing on loop section.





    Many thanks,
    best regards,

    SV.
    www.rbit.cl.tc
    (sorry for my english)

  2. #2
    Tech Guru sj03w4t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Top of the lay out should be a small blue button with 'snap' next to it, try that.

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I feel stupid, I never saw that button ...

    many thanks,
    any idea about that button (activate loop)? active loop doesnt work.... but with the snap, i dont need it...

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    loop size + set is the option you're looking for.

    set it as;
    button
    direct
    and select the loop size from the drop down

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    2 tips worked! thank you very much!

  6. #6
    Tech Guru completej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    827

    Default

    "Active" works like this

    If you're playing a song, and you create a loop, you also need it to be "Active" for Traktor to respond be staying inside that loop. Consequently, if you're in a loop and you toggle "Active" off, you will leave that loop and continue playing out the track.

    If you are playing a pre-cued track from start to finish with "Active" on and halfway through the song, Traktor comes across a "Loop" it will enter the loop and not exit until you move to another cue point, or toggle "Active" off again.
    [ 17" 2010 MBP ][ Mixcloud ][ CompleteJ ][ Soundcloud ][ Traktor Kontrol S4 ]

  7. #7
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by completej View Post
    "Active" works like this

    If you're playing a song, and you create a loop, you also need it to be "Active" for Traktor to respond be staying inside that loop. Consequently, if you're in a loop and you toggle "Active" off, you will leave that loop and continue playing out the track.

    If you are playing a pre-cued track from start to finish with "Active" on and halfway through the song, Traktor comes across a "Loop" it will enter the loop and not exit until you move to another cue point, or toggle "Active" off again.
    very handy as a shift function to the loop size + set function

    *waits for question about creating a shift button/function....*

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    jejejeje... thanks!!

    a shift button is a modifier or not??
    i need a modifier m1 and also i need to assign a loop size + set (next / prev) buttons with m1 in modifier... or im wrong?

  9. #9
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    search for dj stormeagles mapping

    thats the one i use. its amazing, and theres a video on youtube to explain it.
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theory28 View Post
    search for dj stormeagles mapping

    thats the one i use. its amazing, and theres a video on youtube to explain it.
    i already try that map, but the control doesn´t work to me... when i
    conect the total control doesn´t appear like total control, shows me "emulated
    midi control" or something like that... it works fine, but i dont know what im doing wrong....

    i´m using the numark tsi file from his site... already change some buttons, but this is the only thing that didn´t work (loops)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •