How to make the numark stealth control work with traktor 3 Le???
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default How to make the numark stealth control work with traktor 3 Le???

    Hey everybody

    I bought my Stealth control a year ago.
    And suddenly it couldn't connect to traktor 3 le when I started it. (non of the buttons on the stealth control is shining. :/ )
    I dont know everything about all the settings and so on.
    So if one of you guys could explain me how to make my stealth control work with traktor 3 le, i would be VERY happy.

    -Johannes

  2. #2
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    update to traktor le
    (i think you can from the service center)
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Fracas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sherman Tx
    Posts
    221

    Default

    upgrade to pro. The hell with Le.
    Traktor Pro, Kontrol X1, 2x Xone 1D, Pioneer DJM600, Technics 1200 M3D's, Toshiba Windows 7. Audio 2
    ┌∩┐(◣_◢) ┌∩┐

  4. #4
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fracas View Post
    upgrade to pro. The hell with Le.
    yes, theres always this. you have no idea how much better pro is. this is coming from a guy that used LE for over a year. i almost gave up because of the limitations
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Fracas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sherman Tx
    Posts
    221

    Default

    I used Le for about a month and said the HELL with it. I wanted all the effects and 4 deck control.

    Dont get me wrong. If your on a Budget get the Le. But if you can spend the cash, just go on Native Instruments web site. Look for the Traktor 3 Le to Traktor Pro upgrade. Shouldnt cost that much and would be well worth it.
    Traktor Pro, Kontrol X1, 2x Xone 1D, Pioneer DJM600, Technics 1200 M3D's, Toshiba Windows 7. Audio 2
    ┌∩┐(◣_◢) ┌∩┐

  6. #6
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fracas View Post
    I used Le for about a month and said the HELL with it. I wanted all the effects and 4 deck control.

    Dont get me wrong. If your on a Budget get the Le. But if you can spend the cash, just go on Native Instruments web site. Look for the Traktor 3 Le to Traktor Pro upgrade. Shouldnt cost that much and would be well worth it.
    Now I've bought the Pro, but it still doesn't connect. Do you how to make it work?? :S

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Have you imported a TSI mapping for the Stealth..?

    There might be one in the Traktor Setup Wizard because the Stealth is Traktor Ready.
    If not try looking on the Numark website.

    You need to import a mapping for the Stealth to be able to control Traktor.



    Also: Help > Manual

    (stolen from Lethal Pizzle)

  8. #8
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    And my stealth control does work.. I've tried it on my friends pc. My friend is also having a stealth control.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Fracas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sherman Tx
    Posts
    221

    Default

    Do Like Karlos said. You will be able to up and running soon as you import a .tsi file.
    Traktor Pro, Kontrol X1, 2x Xone 1D, Pioneer DJM600, Technics 1200 M3D's, Toshiba Windows 7. Audio 2
    ┌∩┐(◣_◢) ┌∩┐

  10. #10
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    guys, theres no tsi importing for LE

    as far as i know.
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •