Help with a new idea
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default Help with a new idea

    Hey guys.

    So I'm still looking at trying to figure out how to control four decks in a dynamic fashion using my VCI-100 (NI told me that the Toggle command for page changes won't work, and to use as a shift control, but, well, I'm not satisfied with that ). he new idea on my plate is to add another PadKontrol/control surface (possibly an MD24) to the collection. This is what I want to do:

    I want to be able to switch which decks are being controlled by each side of the VCI-100. For example, hit a command on my PadKontrol and it switches Deck A to Deck C, or Deck B to Deck D. Now, I know this is do-able I just don't know how to do it. I would consider moving the Sync button to the PadKontrols (splitting them down the middle so the top two rows of left PK controls Deck A cue points and bottom row controls Deck C cue points, sync on one side and change Focus on the other) and using it to switch the decks in a toggle function. I just don't want to use it as a shift key, but instead as a toggle command.

    How do I program this? If you have a .tks for it that's great, but I would also like to learn how to do it for the future.

    Thanks a lot
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Fatlimey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    1,158

    Default

    Check out the MPD-32. I have an MPD24 and I'm lusting after the 32. Need more buttons!

    http://www.akaipro.com/mpd32


  3. #3
    Tech Wizard piburr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Toggling for page changes does work, I use the 4 tiny black buttons in the corner of my VCI100. The top button represents page 1 the second page two and so on.
    The way I programmed it was just to add "select midi page #2, 3, and 4" in page one, and then "selecet midi page #1, 3, and 4" in page 2, and so on. Then I saved that as a tks file, and opened it up in word edit and changed the 'type' of those select-midi-pages to 3. I don't remember what it originally was, but anyways, you save that, and upload it and now you can toggle between pages just by hitting the corresponding little black button.

    I also recommend hitting the button a couple of times just to ensure that the switch has been made, they're a little finicky.

    I'm not sure if that's what you were asking for, but I found that that little is helping me out a lot, and I was quite proud of myself when I figured out how to do it.

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Fatlimey: I've been looking at that one, but I found a PadKontrol on eBay for a hundred bucks, so if I lose the bid I'll start looking at the MPD32. I could afford it but I don't NEED all of it. The faders and knobs might be wasted.

    piburr: I tried that but on Page 4 I got awful MIDI feedback. I'll give it another shot, though, and see what happens. If it works that makes my life a bit easier... well... a lot easier. If I could get it all in one midi page, though, with the foot switches, then I could have a lot more to play with. I could also have different MIDI pages for different functions on the same tks, just to consolidate.

    Thanks!
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard piburr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    32

    Default

    I haven't gotten to making my page 4 yet, I'm still working on 2 and 3. hopefully I don't get bad feedback, but I'll keep watching this thread cose it would be really useful to have it all on one page.

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Well, what happened to me was page 1, 2 and 3 worked fine. I just copied and pasted page 1 and changed the commands so it was A/B, C/D, A/D and C/B respectively. Then whenever I'd get to page 4 it would just lock. NI pretty much told me it can't be done due to user complaints about MIDI feedback. So, I have it set now to pages 1 and 2 toggle and 3 and 4 as shifts. But if I can set footswitch style changes (Toggle Sync to change A to C and B to D) then maybe all in one page... it could be a lot of fun.

    Hopefully someone knows
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •