timecode on CD & vinyl simultaniously
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    757

    Default timecode on CD & vinyl simultaniously

    Is it possible to run timecode on vinyl & CD at the same time? Say if you got a CDJ on one side & vinyl turntable on the other. Or even vinyl decks on 1 & 2 and CDJ's on 3 & 4 with traktor.

    Cheers.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Yeah works with the Audio 8 just as long as you have TTs on 1/2 & 3/4 cus they have phono preamps and CDs on 3/4 & 5/6 (you knew the routing anyway).
    Output routing would be TT Decks A and B to 1/2 - 3/4, CDJ Decks C and D to 5/6 & 7/8

    Should work fine. Try it.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    757

    Default

    nice one. So if I just got 1 CDJ and 1 TT, I've no choice but to to use the 4 deck view? Couldnt do it with CDJ on deck 1 & TT on deck 2? It'd have to be 1 or 2 for the TT and 3 or 4 for the CDJ??

  4. #4
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    karlos spoke about the audio8 outs you can rout them as you want inside the software

    so CDJ on deck A and TT on B is def possible
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Actually just thought you can re-route Deck Bs input to 5/6 so you can use Deck A & B

    So you would use channel 1/2 & 5/6 on the Audio 8 but in Input Settings Channel A -1/2 and reroute Channel B to 5/6

    Not with my gear but im pretty sure it can be done like that so you can use Decks A & B.

    EDIT: on the same page there with weltraumpapst

  6. #6

    Default

    Depends on your mixer though doesnt it? As i cant do this with my djm600 due to the fact there is 3 channels with phono amps

    actually tell a lie, this is only an issue when you want to be able to switch between timecode and normal cd or vinyl using the switches on the mixer.

    As you were
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    757

    Default

    sound. cheers. not infront of traktor right now, forgot about the routing options. cheers

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor PartyMcFly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    455

    Default

    The A8's got phono preamps of its own. I've played TTs through the A8 into line level inputs on crowded DJMs plenty of times.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PartyMcFly View Post
    The A8's got phono preamps of its own. I've played TTs through the A8 into line level inputs on crowded DJMs plenty of times.
    Its the other way round thats the issue. Playing line device into phono input thats the issue.

    i think on the djm600 there are three channels with phono so when you have 2 cdjs and two turntables there is no way of having them all setup so that teh flick of s witch can take you from normal mode to time code mode without having to change wiring on one of the inputs
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •