Need help with a transition !
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default Need help with a transition !

    So after watching DJ TechTools showing us how to do 5 basic transitions in the following video : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rIsPx-8-_Is, I wondered why did the Chorus Blend technique did not work.

    I took two songs and I placed a marker that was looping a certain part of song B for 16 counts. I let the loop roll with the volume to 0 (it will be my upcoming track). I took track A and put a marker 16 counts before the end of the chorus as told so I would know when to deactivate my loop so that the chorus would end and the breakdown of my new track started. Thing is, the loop and the track were not in sync in no way ! I deactivated the loop as told 16 counts before the end as on the marker but when they did not coincide. Any tips on that ?

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Did you grid your songs?

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    How do I do that !??!?!

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2009/03/0...n-traktor-pro/

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xBBfstjM3cY

    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/user/iTubeYou#p/a/u/1/vWaxqUBlM48[/ame]
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Ryan Leo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    St. John's, Newfoundland
    Posts
    477

    Default

    If you had snap off. Would the beat grid still keep in time if you jump all over the place while quantize or snap are off?

    what are the tracks in the second video?

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Porkie View Post
    If you had snap off. Would the beat grid still keep in time if you jump all over the place while quantize or snap are off?
    If you had snap and quantize off, but sync still active the tracks would keep in time as they play. If you have cue points set in between beat grids then it wouldn't sound right because the other song would jump when you hit a cue to keep them synced. If you've got cues between grids I think the best thing to do is to turn sync off.

    [QUOTE=Porkie;159722what are the tracks in the second video?[/QUOTE]

    If it's djproben's video your asking about he's a member on here, so send him a PM.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    So I need to have quantize/snap on for it to work ? I usually use the autogrid option. So why wouldn't my track be in sync even tho they were synched when I released my loop ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •