Vci-100 1.4 (hd) firmware upgrade - Page 2
Page 2 of 40 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 394
  1. #11
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Disco mode works ! TSI doesn't work... can you help me please !?

  2. #12
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Are you using the big import button to bring in the tsi? Do you have the VCI set in the in/out ports when the tsi is selected in the drop down?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #13
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    The people asking about upgrading from 1.2 to 1.3, i would recommend going straight to 1.4.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  4. #14
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I use big import button but I don't have VCI in the in/out ports (none/all ports)

  5. #15
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hi im a bit new to this, I just got my VCI se a month ago... came with 1.3fw loaded...I'd like to go up to 1.4... do I really need to take my VCI apart and buy additional things to make this work?? Or was the FW video for older VCI owners?

  6. #16
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,922

    Default

    You need the Firmware Kit from DJTT to update to 1.4

  7. #17
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    gotcha! thanks

  8. #18
    DJTT Moderator flashflooder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    429

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AJ Orbit View Post
    Can the arcade edition be updated to firmware 1.4 ?
    Yes! You just won't get the benefits of all the bottom button LEDs now working. That is, unless you drill some holes into your top plate and install some leds next to the arcade butons.

  9. #19
    DJTT Moderator flashflooder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    429

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RedEyz View Post
    anyone still have the 1.3 file anywhere? i don't want to upgrade unless i can downgrade, just in case. i'm still using an older overlay which i have become very accustomed to,which is why i haven't made the switch, and i also don't plan on going to the newer overlay.

    if someone could mail it to me or post a link [i can't seem to find it anywhere in the forum!?] i would appreciate it quite a bit.

    redeyz [@] gmail [dot] com
    If you would like I can find the 1.3 firmware file and send it to you although upgrading to the new firmware/mapping does not require a new overlay. No functions have been changed as to conflict with the current overlay.

    Also, downgrading your firmware is always possible but I don't see any benefit in using an older firmware unless you created a custom mapping for it and don't want to have to modify it for the new jog/pitch/etc midi cc's/notes.

  10. #20
    DJTT Moderator flashflooder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    429

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nattevagten View Post
    I use big import button but I don't have VCI in the in/out ports (none/all ports)
    Try setting your VCI-100 to the in and out ports for the tsi. I believe the tsi defaults to All Ports for both but in some cases the tsi won't work on all ports, so try selecting your VCI and let me know if you still have issues. Thanks!

Page 2 of 40 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •