Vci-100 1.4 (hd) firmware upgrade - Page 3
Page 3 of 40 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 394
  1. #21
    DJTT Moderator flashflooder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    429

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dups View Post
    Before i go and grab a FW update kit and hunt down an old windows PC, do the new faders still operate the same as 1.3? I love the split faders and use them all the time
    Yes, they do. No changes were made to the level faders.

  2. #22
    DJTT Moderator flashflooder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    429

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mi3s View Post
    i have 1.2 fw.Should i first upgrade to 1.3 and then to 1.4If we have any problems could we get back at the previous version?
    Yes, you can downgrade firmwares as easily as you can upgrade them.

  3. #23
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I don't have choice - I just have 'none' or 'all ports' option.. o.O

  4. #24
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nattevagten View Post
    I don't have choice - I just have 'none' or 'all ports' option.. o.O
    Is the VCI connected to the computer and turned on?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #25
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    Is the VCI connected to the computer and turned on?
    yes

  6. #26
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    ok ok ok.. I 've change USB Port.. it works ! Thx

  7. #27
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Someone please help me, I've been trying all day to get this to work but I can't get the play button to play my tracks with this TSI installed. By fiddling with various buttons I can get it to play a short burst of the track but I cannot get it to just play a track continuously. I also cannot get my headphone cue buttons to work. If anyone can assist I would really appreciate it.

  8. #28
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5

    Thumbs up just flashed to 1.4

    Hi All,

    Just an update about my findings so far.

    I just flashed to 1.4.

    My jogs didn't work with my modified 3.5.2 tsi anymore, so i loaded 3.6 and they seem to do fine again.

    *Modified the Jog Scrath + Tempo (with Scratch off) settings to 35 sentitivity and 19 Accelerate to have more precision.
    *The pitch faders produce the same results as with the 1.3.3 fw (witch i think is very good)
    *Disco mode not tested yet (arcade edition, so i think i have to do a led mod soon for this )

    No complaints so far

    Cheers, Sharkie

    (TP 1.2.6|W7 X64|M-Audio FTPro|VCI-100-Arcade self mod SE)
    Last edited by Sharkie; 09-20-2010 at 04:45 PM. Reason: forgot signature

  9. #29
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  10. #30
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flashflooder View Post
    Yes, they do. No changes were made to the level faders.
    Ugh sorry, im tired and was posting in a hurry. I meant filter knobs. With the left side doing low pass, right hipass.

Page 3 of 40 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •