Vci-100 1.4 (hd) firmware upgrade
Page 1 of 40 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 394
  1. #1
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default Vci-100 1.4 (hd) firmware upgrade

    Last edited by EanGolden; 09-23-2010 at 09:30 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    dope! wish I still had my 100.
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    118

    Default

    I will be upgrading my VCI-100 shortly to 1.4 fw. Thank you Dave X and DJTT team for this firmware as all other VCI-100 will agree with me it's been a long time coming.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard AJ Orbit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    BAY AREAAAA !!!!
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Can the arcade edition be updated to firmware 1.4 ?

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard RedEyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    54

    Default

    anyone still have the 1.3 file anywhere? i don't want to upgrade unless i can downgrade, just in case. i'm still using an older overlay which i have become very accustomed to,which is why i haven't made the switch, and i also don't plan on going to the newer overlay.

    if someone could mail it to me or post a link [i can't seem to find it anywhere in the forum!?] i would appreciate it quite a bit.

    redeyz [@] gmail [dot] com
    Enver 'RedEyz' Pletilic

    Managing Director / Label Manager

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    I know what I'm doing today
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Just upgraded to 1.4 FW! However, using this new TSI how do I get it to play a song in Traktor? as when I press the play button the song doesn't play (I even tried cue1 and juggle 1-4 simultaneously - no joy). Can someone please advise. Also another thing which I can't get to work with this TSI is headphone cue. Despite all this, I'm loving the disco mode!
    Last edited by nickel; 09-20-2010 at 07:10 AM.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Taipei, Taiwan
    Posts
    82

    Default

    awesome!

    just to be clear, will i need to plud my 1.3 furmware chip into the VCI, and then run the 1.4 firmware? it's been a while since i did this.

    thanks for all the hard work. you guys are awesome

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    82

    Default

    i have 1.2 fw.Should i first upgrade to 1.3 and then to 1.4If we have any problems could we get back at the previous version?
    my mixes on soundcloud

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Before i go and grab a FW update kit and hunt down an old windows PC, do the new faders still operate the same as 1.3? I love the split faders and use them all the time

Page 1 of 40 1234511 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •