How do i get FX on deck C D?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default How do i get FX on deck C D?

    I know this might be simple but how the hell do i set my FX to also work with deck C and D?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    just turn on the effects unit by clicking the small numbers 1 + 2 above gain next to the low EQ
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Prettty simple, but bot very intuitive unless you've read the manual.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    Prettty simple, but bot very intuitive unless you've read the manual.
    hehe. didn't want to say it, but it's true: RTFM!!
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    So what you are saying is when i switch to deck c buy preesing the button right hand side of the left hand side filter that bbrings up deck c and d on the screen. and having pressed the fx button top right so led is lit on a this should also control the fx on deck c without distubing deck a. If thats the case that dont work for me. I am using vci 100 se with the se overlay.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    if the numbers are lit the deck it routed through the effects unit, so if you want to FX 1 to control only deck C all other '1'-buttons have to be unlit.
    please read the tutorial..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  7. #7
    Tech Guru MaxOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,920

    Default

    Are you using a VCI 100 SE? You press route fx and then buttons A-D on right hand side.

    Control FX needs to be set to either 1 or 2 depending on the FX you want to route.
    CLUB OF JACKS - RELEASES >>TRAXSOURCE
    Club of Jacks are a London based House & Garage production / DJ duo with releases on a number of underground labels including Plastik People Recordings, Blockhead Recordings, Hi Energy!, Pocket Jacks Trax, Soul Revolution Records and their own Club of Jacks imprint.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •