1.4 firmware upgrade
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Derry, North of Ireland
    Posts
    72

    Default 1.4 firmware upgrade

    Am i right in thinking that Vci 100's with the 1.3 firmware already installed just need to be flashed to bring them to 1.4?

  2. #2

    Default

    yup
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Did the stock VCI 100 every get produced with 1.3 ..?
    Im not sure they did did they?

    I thought 1.3 was a DJTT thing ? Or is was it flashed with a FW Kit.

  4. #4

    Default

    Karlos ... no mention of stock here..... go back to sleep or drink some coffee Long day at the orifice?
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Derry, North of Ireland
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MisterMoleyMole View Post
    yup
    Cheers

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Did the stock VCI 100 every get produced with 1.3 ..?
    Im not sure they did did they?

    Mine came from DJTT

    I thought 1.3 was a DJTT thing ? Or is was it flashed with a FW Kit.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Derry, North of Ireland
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Sorry posting from my phone fucked the above quote up

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MisterMoleyMole View Post
    Karlos ... no mention of stock here..... go back to sleep or drink some coffee Long day at the orifice?
    But no mention of VCI 100 SE either so i assumed it was a stock VCI... get me?

    Also the bit about "already installed" suggests that it might have been bought with 1.3 which i dont believe is possible?

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Derry, North of Ireland
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    But no mention of VCI 100 SE either so i assumed it was a stock VCI... get me?

    Also the bit about "already installed" suggests that it might have been bought with 1.3 which i dont believe is possible?
    Should I grab some popcorn,

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Derry, North of Ireland
    Posts
    72

    Default

    At a computer now and not my phone, ok to clarify things i have a VCI 100 SE, bought direct from DJTT with 1.3 firmware version. I am presumming that this just need flashed to enable an up grade to 1.4.

  10. #10
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    ^yup
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •