Traktor Pro or T 3.4?
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    722

    Default Traktor Pro or T 3.4?

    I am in a debate and maybe some others here whether to use and program T Pro or T 3.4

    Traktor Pro: nice sound, new fx, ...
    but the turntable feel hooked up to platters sounds not very warm and real to me..not like old decks.

    T 3.4 seems to have a better feel and even a real brake..seems also more stable..

    these are just my thoughts..am I wrong??

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard Moomin_papa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    London[UK]
    Posts
    62

    Default

    I too am in the same boat, I have played with TPro a fair bit but am not ready to make the leap just yet.

    I also agree t3.4 feel's more stable
    VAIO - T3/PRO - VCI 100 - AK1 - DJM-400

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Krilikz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    422

    Default

    Personally im just giving pro some more time to work out its flaws....then i shall give NI another 100$

  4. #4
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    In regards to TPro not sounding like a turntable when you move the platters back and forth, its your sound card. I had a similar issue when I used my Echo Indigo DJ card. Once I switched over to the Audio 8, problem was gone.

    Also can you share more info on the "real brake" on 3.4? I have a brake trigger on my vci, but I always like to see how other djs achieve the brake stop.

    Quote Originally Posted by claudek View Post
    I am in a debate and maybe some others here whether to use and program T Pro or T 3.4

    Traktor Pro: nice sound, new fx, ...
    but the turntable feel hooked up to platters sounds not very warm and real to me..not like old decks.

    T 3.4 seems to have a better feel and even a real brake..seems also more stable..

    these are just my thoughts..am I wrong??
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    In regards to TPro not sounding like a turntable when you move the platters back and forth, its your sound card. I had a similar issue when I used my Echo Indigo DJ card. Once I switched over to the Audio 8, problem was gone.
    WTF? sound is sound i would assume...44.1KHz audio is 44.1KHz audio, the audio rendering engine of Traktor will not change with a different soundcard.

  6. #6
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    Well, it could be part of the interpretation from the hardware and driver itsself.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard Moomin_papa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    London[UK]
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Dunno if this is relevant but noticed when you spin back the pitch (like turning off a turntable) with key off then turn key on again while platter is still moving the track will slow to a stop then play backwards!(sometimes)

    I have to say the "scrarch" quality of Tpro is alot better for me, am usin NI AK1.

    Last edited by Moomin_papa; 11-26-2008 at 06:27 AM. Reason: missed a bit
    VAIO - T3/PRO - VCI 100 - AK1 - DJM-400

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Hey,
    well maybe it is just getting used to things.
    I cannot get any spin back or any real feel for the platters, but I am in CJD Mode and set to my VCI platter. Maybe you suggest scracth mode all the time?

    Also, anyone can help with just a basic transport controls. I mean I assigned
    Play/pause and ,cue, but they all act weird. I set a cue marker (far right) and want to set it just before the song starts and it will not set. I moved from SNAP to CD and still same..Transport area is weird for me.

    Any ideas?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •