Help! Numark Mixtrack, Maya 44 USB & Traktor LE
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Help! Numark Mixtrack, Maya 44 USB & Traktor LE

    Hi everyone

    Firstly - I have read the guides and I think this is in the right place but if not feel free to move.

    I am having some problems setting up my Numark Mixtrack with the Maya 44 USB.

    This might be a totally ridiculous question but how can I get master audio output on my speakers via the maya 44 usb?

    At the moment I play the tracks in Traktor LE and everything looks great, the levels are moving, but absolutely no sound.

    Here are some screenshots of my set up, hopefully you can let me know if I have done something wrong? Note there is no outputs selected for monitoring on traktor because I don't have a RCA to headphone female cable yet so I'm not even trying to cue tracks, I just want to use my mixtrack to play tunes in traktor.

    Does the problem lie in the Maya ASIO control panel? I have inputs as muted because the input is USB (the mixtrack) not decks or anything...

    I left left RCA for my speakers plugged into analog out 1 & right RCA plugged into analog out 2. This should get me sound at least right?

    For inputs I have nothing as from what I understrand this is for mixers / decks etc and as I'm using just a USB midi controller I dont need anything selected?

    Sorry for all the ridiculously noob questions.

    I have also tried ASIO 4 all drivers and this also does not work.

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Anyone? Just to make clear all I want to use for the time being is use my monitors for master output, surely thats fine? I'll worry about queing later...

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Is this in the wrong forum? Was recommended here by a mate, surely loads of you guys use the Maya 44? Should I move it to another section?

  4. #4
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    in the first pic. turn up the volumes for all the ins and outs

    also: output 1 and 2 might not work, so see if other numbers are available.

    try these in this order
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Cheers - will give it a go tomorrow and get back to you - it all looks set up fine though then?

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Eliot Han's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    819

    Default

    dont forget to select the virtual asio driver in the audio setup tab ...

    ↯↯ OFFICIAL SITE // MY SETUP ↯↯

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hi guys got this working now. Didn't change any of the settings, just unplugged everything, reset all the settings, started again, now it works.

    Cheers!

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    awesome....time to go jam!
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  9. #9
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    also make sure to plug everything in before opening traktor
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •