Midi Fighter MAC!!!!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Angry Midi Fighter MAC!!!!

    I gotten new midi fighter.

    I plug it into the mac and it get different light configurations. either all on WITH NO LIGHT SHOW. or a few lights on and no LIGHT SHOW.

    Tried to enter into TSP and use the controller with the TSI file. Someone mentioned that the import and export need to be set to the midi fighter.
    NOT SURE WHAT THAT MEANS See Picture.

    Do i need to flash the thing or what. I do not think it is working.

    HELP

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    For some reason I can't see the picture when I click on it. When you add the tsi you need to select the midi fighter in the in/out ports in the drop downs to the right on the top of the controller manager.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Where it says all ports you need to change that to midi fighter.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks

    So i would set the in-Port to: None, Tracktor virtural input, all ports.
    And the out-port to: None, MolcapIII, Traktor virtual output, all ports.

    Should one of those be midi fighter?

    Are you familiar with Midi fighter and the mac?

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Redlight's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    East TN
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mmoore112 View Post
    Thanks

    So i would set the in-Port to: None, Tracktor virtural input, all ports.
    And the out-port to: None, MolcapIII, Traktor virtual output, all ports.

    Should one of those be midi fighter?

    Are you familiar with Midi fighter and the mac?
    Set the in port to: midi fighter
    set the out port to: midi fighter

    2nd question: I own 2 midi fighters and a mac.
    Technics 1210 MKII (x2) ~ Pioneer DDJ-RX ~ Allen & Heath Xone 2:02 ~ Traktor Pro 2 ~ Rekordbox DJ ~ Novation Dicer

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    The midi fighter needs to be connected and on for them to show up in the drop down.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Thanks

    Thank you for your time i will work harder and get this to work.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Hi

    Do you get the light "Snake" when you plug in the USB? Do the top left lights show up at all in a 1-2-1-2-3 or something similar? Do the LEDs light up if you press any button?

    What Mac do you have? Have you tried different USB ports? What version of OSX are you running?

    Is the MidiFighter listed in your Midi Devices when it is connected? To check go to Applications > Utilities > Audio Midi Set Up then in the Window menu at the top select Show Midi Window. Is the Midi Fighter show there? Do you get notes if you select Test Setup and hit the buttons?

    Please try and answer as many of these as possible and I will try to help you out! Please update your signature - it helps to know what people are using.

    London - UK
    VCI-100-SE Arcade Moded (v1.4 FW), 2 x CDJ-1000, 1 x 1210 MK2, A&H Xone:62, 2 x KRK RP 6 G2's, Traktor Scratch Pro 2, 1 x Midi Fighter, Audio8DJ, Focusrite Saffire 6 USB, Novation 25, Korg Kontrol, 1 x custom built MacPro (Quad Core i7, 6GB DDR3 RAM, OSX 10.7.1), 1 x MacBook Pro (2.2Ghz, 8GB RAM, OSX 10.6.8)

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default New Unit

    I have gotten a new unit it does do the snake.

    Still playing with it

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    160

    Default

    What happens if you hold down the 4 corner buttons and plug in the USB? Can you get into BootLoader Mode?
    London - UK
    VCI-100-SE Arcade Moded (v1.4 FW), 2 x CDJ-1000, 1 x 1210 MK2, A&H Xone:62, 2 x KRK RP 6 G2's, Traktor Scratch Pro 2, 1 x Midi Fighter, Audio8DJ, Focusrite Saffire 6 USB, Novation 25, Korg Kontrol, 1 x custom built MacPro (Quad Core i7, 6GB DDR3 RAM, OSX 10.7.1), 1 x MacBook Pro (2.2Ghz, 8GB RAM, OSX 10.6.8)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •