Audio 2 DJ "crackling noises"
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    35

    Default Audio 2 DJ "crackling noises"

    Lately, while running my VCI-100SE on Traktor Pro, I've noticed its crackling quite a bit, and even when I watch youtube videos. Usually I just unplug and plug the sound card back in and its fine, but if i'm on Traktor Pro I shouldn't really do that.

    I'm using a laptop that doesn't have a CD drive, so when I got my audio 2 dj sound card, I just plugged and played. I went to the "update drivers" and it says a newer driver hasn't been found.... is there a way to fix this?

    Thanks!

    *not to mention that, whenever i press the shift button and juggle 1-4 buttons, the noises happnen.
    Just a VCI-100SE, Audio 2 DJ, Sony V6s and a laptop.
    Looking to improve and meeting people!

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    Sounds like you need to turn the latency up a bit.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    35

    Default

    should i do so via traktor, or in my computer's hardware>sound panel?
    Just a VCI-100SE, Audio 2 DJ, Sony V6s and a laptop.
    Looking to improve and meeting people!

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    You can do it through traktor. remember the goal is to get the latency to below 10ms (considered "real time") but just do some experiments to see what works best.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ View Post
    Sounds like you need to turn the latency up a bit.
    +1. In terms of drivers, go to the Native Instruments website and make sure yours is the newest version. I had hotplugging and crackling issues with my Audio 8 but the new driver fixed it.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    Yep. I've not long had my audio 4 and got new drivers straight away. Runs fine at 5ms but i use 9.5 just to be on the safe side. Crackles are embarassing!
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    35

    Default

    thanks
    how about this mysterious thing called 'sample rate'

    edit!!!

    i just set it to 11.5 and i still get cracks when i press shift and the juggle 1-4, 5-8 buttons

    here is a picture:

    http://b.imagehost.org/view/0681/crack
    Last edited by sunmoon; 10-10-2010 at 04:42 AM.
    Just a VCI-100SE, Audio 2 DJ, Sony V6s and a laptop.
    Looking to improve and meeting people!

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    leave it at 44.1
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  9. #9
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sunmoon View Post
    how about this mysterious thing called 'sample rate'
    Sample rate, measured in Hz is basically the number of bits of Audio information per second, so the higher the number the better the quality in theory. However that also pushes up the latency because there's more information to transfer so as Jester said, leave it at 44,100. A few people use 96,000 but that's production quality and unnecessary for DJs.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    Sample rate, measured in Hz is basically the number of bits of Audio information per second, so the higher the number the better the quality in theory. However that also pushes up the latency because there's more information to transfer so as Jester said, leave it at 44,100. A few people use 96,000 but that's production quality and unnecessary for DJs.

    hmm that seems kind of like bitrate, are they the same?


    i just included a picture in my previous post of my settings with the audio in traktor, i am still getting the cracks. : (
    Just a VCI-100SE, Audio 2 DJ, Sony V6s and a laptop.
    Looking to improve and meeting people!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •