Question about midifighter?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    49

    Default Question about midifighter?

    Hey guys whats up?
    I was looking a the MidiFighter controller and it caught my attention to have fun with it. my question is will it work just fine with my tractor le and behringer BCD3000? thanks...

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Help anybody please.....

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Yes it will.
    2x CDJ 900 | DJM 900 Nexus | TSP2 | 2011 15" MacBook Pro 2.2Ghz | KRK RP6 | Sennheiser HD 25-1 mkII

  4. #4
    DJTT Super Moderator midifidler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,905

    Default

    The beauty of the midifighter is that it integrates with virtually any setup.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by midifidler View Post
    The beauty of the midifighter is that it integrates with virtually any setup.
    +1

    I started using it with Serato and then bought the VCI-100SE and transferred over to Traktor LE and then upgraded to Pro and I must say it was useful all the way through the transition. You have to map it yourself to get the full potential of the unit. (IMHO of course)

  6. #6
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Argos View Post
    Yes it will.
    no it wont. i mean it will, but on LE you cant save loops, cue points or grids... so the MF is almost useless (for its intended use that cought the OPs attention)
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  7. #7

    Default

    Really? I didn't notice that with LE, I only used it for a week so I guess I was learning and messing and stuff. Thats a shame. Either way, its awesome.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theory28 View Post
    no it wont. i mean it will, but on LE you cant save loops, cue points or grids... so the MF is almost useless (for its intended use that cought the OPs attention)
    Thanks for clearing this up, to be honest I've never touched LE as I am a TSP user. I would suggest that the OP upgrade to Pro, it has has many more features and is a lot better from what I gather (more effects, etc).
    2x CDJ 900 | DJM 900 Nexus | TSP2 | 2011 15" MacBook Pro 2.2Ghz | KRK RP6 | Sennheiser HD 25-1 mkII

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Eliot Han's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    819

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Argos View Post
    Thanks for clearing this up, to be honest I've never touched LE as I am a TSP user. I would suggest that the OP upgrade to Pro, it has has many more features and is a lot better from what I gather (more effects, etc).
    x2

    ↯↯ OFFICIAL SITE // MY SETUP ↯↯

  10. #10
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    i think im our LE expert since i used it for about a year lol

    EDIT: but i never did anything with the preferences window, except switch sound cards

    EDIT 2: and i used traktor 3 le most of the time because i didnt know the difference between traktor 3 le and traktor le

    ahhh the newb days
    Last edited by theory28; 10-13-2010 at 11:13 PM.
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •