BeatGrid Issues w Tracktor Pro
Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default BeatGrid Issues w Tracktor Pro

    Hey guys. Ive been having this wierd issue lately. Traktor doesnt detect an entire songs beat grid . it just does it like for the first few bars and some random parts of the track. yet it works fine on tracks that i had been analysed before. Just my new tracks all cant seem to be analysed properly. I havent changed anything in my setup or my laptop. Just my new tracks are all mostly deep house. anyone had this issue before?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru completej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    827

    Default

    does it even set an initial beat grid? or it just throws random transients down where some beats are distinguishable
    [ 17" 2010 MBP ][ Mixcloud ][ CompleteJ ][ Soundcloud ][ Traktor Kontrol S4 ]

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by completej View Post
    does it even set an initial beat grid? or it just throws random transients down where some beats are distinguishable
    it sets it at random places. i took a few screenshots for an example.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    337

    Default

    Im having this problem too, I think it just might be the processor because sometimes the beatgrid shows for the other parts

  5. #5
    Tech Guru completej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    827

    Default

    yeah, notice how you dont have any cues on the initial (or any) beats? you need to set an initial beat grid.

    using the "CUE" option in the menu below the wav form. move the track over your first beat, set a cue point, and modify it to be "grid"

    or

    using the "GRD" option, set a beat grid using the icon to the left of the trashcan.

    edit: sometimes traktor does it for you, sometimes it does not.
    [ 17" 2010 MBP ][ Mixcloud ][ CompleteJ ][ Soundcloud ][ Traktor Kontrol S4 ]

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    thanks so much man.. beat gridding my tracks now.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru completej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    827

    Default

    [ 17" 2010 MBP ][ Mixcloud ][ CompleteJ ][ Soundcloud ][ Traktor Kontrol S4 ]

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor oskars's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Off Topic: I like that remix of the name Traktor - Tracktor. TrackTor. Why not?

    Good luck with your beat gridding!
    Why buy something, when you can build it yourself for the double cost?

    Check my project! DIY DJ Controller (gamepad PCB)
    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=18627

  9. #9
    Tech Guru djproben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,689

    Default

    You can set in preferences whether or not Traktor automatically beatgrids any track it analyzes.

  10. #10
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    i didnt read all the posts, but i checked the screenie and i can tell you dont have a cue point set as the grid
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •