Behringer BCR2000 ALPS Push Encoder part# ?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,672

    Default Behringer BCR2000 ALPS Push Encoder part# ?

    Hi all, I recently bought a BCR2000 which has a broken push encoder on the top left (yeah the one used to access settings!)

    I took the old encoder out as someone had tried a superglue the whole thing in place which resulted in a jammed push button which seemed to be causing dropouts in the signal!!

    Its an ALPS encoder .. but no damn part # having searched the interwebs i'm coming up a blank.

    This looks pretty close .. http://radionics.rs-online.com/web/s...3-4237&x=0&y=0

    Thoughts or solutions please many thanks

    Steve

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Archies'bald's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    670

    Default

    This might help you get the part number..

    http://www.alps.com/products/WebObje.../EC11/EC11.PDF

    edit. There is a full catalogue of Alps encoders on their web site, see if you can get the number from there.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Yep saw that, cheers though

    Ironically the encoder that has the push switch has a diff part # to what is on radionics site .. go figure.

    EC12d = round w/push switch
    EC12e = square without push switch

    Hell, i'll take a flyer on the one I linked to ... worst case scenario its $5 or $6 down the tubes and I screw up the soldering.

    I hope going for the 25ppr is correct now

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Did you manage to fix your BCR in the end?

    I've managed to do the same thing and need some new encoders, did the EC12d work?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HypnoToad View Post
    Did you manage to fix your BCR in the end?

    I've managed to do the same thing and need some new encoders, did the EC12d work?
    BCR is long since sold, but yep it worked just fine.

    I ended up getting the indented version, It felt really nice and was toying with changing the entire top row to indented.

    Make sure you get the long shaft - I got the short one accidentally and had to epoxy part of the old shaft to the new one, no big deal.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deevey View Post
    BCR is long since sold, but yep it worked just fine.

    I ended up getting the indented version, It felt really nice and was toying with changing the entire top row to indented.

    Make sure you get the long shaft - I got the short one accidentally and had to epoxy part of the old shaft to the new one, no big deal.
    This encoder was the one? 24 pulse was right? or did you have to turn extra cycles? I need a replacement for the same encoder.
    http://radionics.rs-online.com/web/p...633D4E4F4E4526

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •