Traktor Pro Playlist - Can I order it my way?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    337

    Default Traktor Pro Playlist - Can I order it my way?

    I'm making a playlist for a mix I'm going to do and was wondering if I can order the songs by 1st im going to play, 2nd etc instead of having to 'sort' by artist or title?

    thanks

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    you can drag around the tracks in a playlist, check the manual if you have doubts

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    337

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi_04 View Post
    you can drag around the tracks in a playlist, check the manual if you have doubts
    I can't...

    EDIT: I can do it now, you have to select the # first.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    337

    Default

    I also have traktor scratch pro and when Im mixing the record button randomly gets highlighted and I hear loads of distortion, why is this happening?

  5. #5

    Default

    DJWilliams...

    you're gonna have to give a little more detail than that...

    do you use a controller or timecode?

    I'm guessing you may have a wonky mapping... try to recreate it (if you leave it alone will it record by itself i.e. without human intervention?)

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    337

    Default

    A controller but I dont need those 'vinyl' buttons, is there any way to get rid of them? yeah sometimes its as if I've pressed a button and it goes all crazy

  7. #7
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJWilliams View Post
    A controller but I dont need those 'vinyl' buttons, is there any way to get rid of them? yeah sometimes its as if I've pressed a button and it goes all crazy
    under the letter of each deck, there's a little arrow. click on it and choose internal.

    regarding the record problem, check your midi mapping, there is surely an overlap there

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •