Upgrading
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Upgrading

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    175

    Default Upgrading

    Ok, this is the deal. I have the Traktor LE version, got that with my controller but LE sucks. How does that work with upgrading to TP or TSP?

    Thx in advance!!

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Fraa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Risc12 View Post
    Ok, this is the deal. I have the Traktor LE version, got that with my controller but LE sucks. How does that work with upgrading to TP or TSP?

    Thx in advance!!
    I would just save all the settings to a TSI file (your general settings + midi devices seperately).
    Then I would just buy TP from the website as a download and load the settings back

    You can also just copy your whole Traktor settings directory and paste it back after you install TP.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    175

    Default

    But what I mean is, there are 'upgrade' set available for a lower price, right? Thats what I heard somewhere !

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Fraa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    102

    Default

    There's an update you can buy and it's cheaper in comparison to the full version.
    But you already have to own the previous version of Traktor itself.
    A free LE version will not do

  5. #5
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Risc12 View Post
    But what I mean is, there are 'upgrade' set available for a lower price, right? Thats what I heard somewhere !
    when you buy PRO go to the one that says its for people who had LE

    at one point it will ask for your serial number for LE
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Posts
    577

    Default

    I'll play Karlos for a post

    That's it - it's 129:
    http://www.native-instruments.com/#/...-pro/?page=217

    You can't upgrade to TSP, only to TP.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    175

    Default

    Thank you guys! The only advantage of TSP is that you can use timecode right?

    I'll check it out tomorrow!!

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by knaumov View Post
    I'll play Karlos for a post
    Lol... you played me very well mate

  9. #9
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by knaumov View Post
    I'll play Karlos for a post
    was thinking exactly the same when reading previous post to yours :eek:
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •