My EQ and Master Knobs won't respond right HELP NEEDED QUICKLY
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default My EQ and Master Knobs won't respond right HELP NEEDED QUICKLY

    So i use a numark stealth control and a maschine control both on a powered USB with my macbook, recently i was just messing around and all of the EQ knobs on the stealth (and the master volume knob) started moving by themselves (in very small increments) and also not responding in a constant way when i turned them. i've tried switching USB ports, and re-importing the .tsi files, neither worked. any help would be much appreciated considering im supposed to DJ the next two nights in a row, thanks

    specifically, the knobs when all the way left are at -100% like they should be, but when you turn them right they move slower than they should until they reach around -50% then they move faster than they should and when turned all the way right only reach +59%
    Last edited by Delusional; 10-28-2010 at 12:27 PM.

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Just thinking out loud here. Can you pull the knobs off and see if maybe the nuts underneath are lose? I don't know for sure the Stealth has these nuts though as I've never seen one. Is there any kind of sensitivity setting on the controller? Any kind of vibration? If you shake the controller does it get worse (would point to a controller problem?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    if you're on traktor make sure that the correct in/out port is set to the right tsi. i guess there's a conflict with the maschine and the stealth cause they're both on midi channel 1.

    /edit:

    ok didnt read the last paragraph :P
    could be the sensitivity setting in the tsi..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    pulled the knobs off and checked the nuts there fine, shook it no change. how would i check the sensitivity of the .tsi? i am using traktor pro and the default .tsi that it has. i feel like there must be some kind of pulse or something coming form somewhere because sometimes ill be using a different part of the controller or not using it at all and all the EQ levels on both decks and the master will all go up by about 2%

  5. #5
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    download a midi monitor (google gives you some results) and check if it's the knobs sending out odd messages..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    37

    Default

    it might be that the you have mapped the same knob cc/notes to ur maschine.? does traktor knob visuals move when u move a knob or press a pad on the maschine?

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    There's not a sensitivity setting in the Traktor preferences afaik. I was thinking that the controller might have some type of sensitivity knob or something. Does it happen when the Maschine is not plugged in?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    i think it is the knobs sending out "odd message" becuase i was mapping a different part of the controller and i pressed learn and before i had a chance to turn the knob i wanted mapped, one of the knobs mapped to one of my EQ knobs popped up as learned. i downloaded a midi monitor and am waiting for it to respond but im fairly sure thats whats wrong. what do i do about these "odd messages" then?

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    it does happen when the maschine isnt plugged in and the midi monitor has now been picking up signals from some of the EQ knobs that are either at the highest value possible or the lowest value possible

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I had the same problem when I had my stealth and launchpad connected.. I didn't have the right midi in/out set in traktor for each individual controller.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •