Novation Launchpad and "Katapult Software"
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard oscarjmg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    All South America
    Posts
    76

    Default Novation Launchpad and "Katapult Software"

    Hey guys has someone used this software (Katapult) with the Novation launchpad?

    It looks very very intresting it looks like it could allow you to do tons of things you can do but with modifiers and stuff, that only make mapping much more difficult.

    Here´s the link: http://www.midikatapult.com/Katapult/Home.html

    I just need to know if it true that it works and also get some feedback from people who use it.
    "Dance Dance Dance just being a geek"

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I use it with my launchpad and TP.. It gives me 8 pages of pads.. It works well.. never had a problem with it.. the configuring took me sometime to figure it out but I did.. hit me up if u need any more info.

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Hmmm, works with iPad to.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    175

    Default

    I used it for a while its pretty cool so long as you are happy to program within the limitations of what it offers.

    I made something specifcally for Launchpad and TraktorPro you might be interested in looking at. Cheaper than katapult tooo. :-)

    http://soundtemple.com.au/mt-traktorpad.php

    http://djtechtools.com/forum/showthr...416#post171416

    Just freshly updated so fresh I havent posted it anywhere yet!!!

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard oscarjmg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    All South America
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rishi View Post
    I used it for a while its pretty cool so long as you are happy to program within the limitations of what it offers.

    I made something specifcally for Launchpad and TraktorPro you might be interested in looking at. Cheaper than katapult tooo. :-)

    http://soundtemple.com.au/mt-traktorpad.php

    http://djtechtools.com/forum/showthr...416#post171416

    Just freshly updated so fresh I havent posted it anywhere yet!!!
    The last update of the katapult looks really good...

    Do you have a video or something of this software you are talking about.
    "Dance Dance Dance just being a geek"

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    175

    Default

    Video is the next thing on the list but if you download there is a pretty comprehensive (7 page) user guide and a setup guide.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,412

    Default

    I'd love to buy Katapult - the only problem I've got with it is the paging system. Basically, you can have 8 pages on each User Mode (8 on user 1, 8 on user 2) - BUT - you have to use buttons on the main grid to select the page.

    Seems like utter MADNESS when you have the 8 round side buttons down the right of the LP. The round button could stay lit to indicate what page you are in.

    I've made the suggestion to the developer, but haven't heard back from him yet...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    588

    Default

    I have Katapult and i want to use with Virtual DJ, can't seem to find an in/out, is this not possible?

    I just don't like traktor much.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard oscarjmg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    All South America
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxted View Post
    I have Katapult and i want to use with Virtual DJ, can't seem to find an in/out, is this not possible?

    I just don't like traktor much.
    Can you talk to me about Katapult???
    "Dance Dance Dance just being a geek"

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    588

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oscarjmg View Post
    Can you talk to me about Katapult???
    Well i only have the demo version so haven't used it extensively.

    It's very responsive, the layout i find is quite confusing if i'm honest, there is a few tweaks they need to implement to make it more user friendly, like Patch said it can be confusing if you have a lot mapped to it as there isn't much indication of which page you're on.

    I use it with an Ipad by the way, would probably be better with a launchpad.

    Edit: Managed to map it to VDJ, using it control samples right now, works a treat. Only thing pissing me off is how the page transport buttons are so close to the far right pads so i hit them by mistake.
    Last edited by Maxted; 10-31-2010 at 12:48 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •