Trying to build a superfader
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    171

    Default Trying to build a superfader

    So I think know the traktor formula: moving down activates an effect, D/W increases, and the bottom activates another effect (is that right?)

    So how do you go about building it? Is it just a regular fader with fancy TSI work? Or do you have to muck around in Bomes?

  2. #2

    Default

    You could use something like this board to do it
    http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/pro...ducts_id=10101

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Yul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Aix-en-Provence, France
    Posts
    1,172

    Default

    I "think" he's talking about juggle mode on the vci100 and how faders work in this mode (but what's the Traktor formula????)

  4. #4
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Yul View Post
    I "think" he's talking about juggle mode on the vci100 and how faders work in this mode (but what's the Traktor formula????)
    to my knowledge there is no formula in traktor.
    the faders send out a normal midi not at the bottom, which is set to engage an effect.
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  5. #5
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    I've wondered about this too. Is it a firmware feature? Fader FX didn't work on my VCI-100 until I upgraded to FW1.3
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  6. #6
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    I've wondered about this too. Is it a firmware feature? Fader FX didn't work on my VCI-100 until I upgraded to FW1.3
    yes, it is the firmware
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Yul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Aix-en-Provence, France
    Posts
    1,172

    Default

    (but what's the Traktor formula????)
    In case you didn't notice it was rhetorical.


    To answer the first post, as long as you have a fader that do have a midi note at the bottom end, you'll be fine, the rest is just midi mapping.

  8. #8
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Yul View Post
    as long as you have a fader that do have a midi note at the bottom end, you'll be fine, the rest is just midi mapping.
    Read: you need a fader with a separate midi note at the bottom.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  9. #9
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    Read: you need a fader with a separate midi note at the bottom.
    Which is firmware 1.3 or 1.4
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  10. #10
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    Which is firmware 1.3 or 1.4
    Don't think the OP is using a VCI-100.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •