VCI-300 & serato itch problems
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default VCI-300 & serato itch problems

    hey guy.
    i'm new here starting with a question... (yeah, i already tried thesearch, i'm sorry).

    i have a vci-300 connected to my macbook pro, newest version of serato itch.
    itch doesn't recognize the controller, the button "hardware disconnected" is active.
    i already tried by adding a power supply to the controller, but the controller gets it'S power by usb, that works.

    the buttons are enlighted. sound is playing if i drop a file to itch and click the play icon, but not via controller...

    ...read about it's just plug and play, so i don't know where to search the fault, maybe you can help?


    thanks for your attention.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    I would try the VCI-300/Itch forum on the Serato site:

    http://www.serato.com/help/vestax

    I remember seeing a few posts about that, but never read into them.

    I always try to plug in my controller first, let it light up and THEN open up Itch. Works everytime.
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    thanks, you are right. i found a fiew threads, but none of them could help me. either the guys asking for help there didn't receive an answer i could use.

  4. #4
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    All i can think of is to open 'Audio MIDI Setup', click Window on the menu bar then Show MIDI Window. Check that your VCI shows up there and is active. If not, it's not being recognised by the macbook and you have a problem. If it is... I have no idea.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,480

    Default

    Does the unit light up when you plug it in?

    "i already tried by adding a power supply to the controller, but the controller gets it'S power by usb, that works."

    Don't understand what you mean.

    Have you tried a different computer?

    If it works on that then try a different usb port.
    SC | MC

  6. #6
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicky H View Post
    Have you tried a different computer?

    If it works on that then try a different usb port.
    Might be easier to try those 2 the other way round lol.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  7. #7
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    yeah. all lights turn on.

    i even recognize the controller in mac osx's audio midi setup. it's an usb sign named vestax vci-300.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •