Modify S4 mapping + DJTT S4 mapping
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default Modify S4 mapping + DJTT S4 mapping

    hey guys..


    yesterday i played with the s4 at a friends house and will probably buy one soon, but there's one thing i'm wondering about..

    is it possible to modify the original S4 mapping (cause in the controller manger there is none).

    for example i want to implement the effect selection by pressing shift + turning the Fx knob.
    assign fx 3+4 by pressing shift + fx assing 1&2.. and other stuff..

    another question is if there's a djtt mapping coming out.. (i hope so). read somewhere that ean wants to, but has to ask NI

    cheers..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  2. #2

    Default

    Check on Traktor Bible website, there's the answer to the 1st question, for the 2nd, you answered yourself...

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    No you can not edit the native NHL mapping. You can do a midi mapping and use it alongside the NHL mapping. Ean wants NI to give him access to the NHL code so he can do a mapping for it in the native mode. I would think even if he doesn't get that we would get a midi mapping, but you lose some functionality when you go midi so I can see why he wants to do an NHL one.

    http://www.traktorfreaks.com/en/kont...rmappings.aspx
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    that's a pity.. but thanks for the fast answers..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  5. #5

    Default

    So I guess this means you can map at a secondary controller like a MF to the S4 as of right now?
    BlackBook, MidiFighter, Traktor Kontrol S4, AIAIAI TMA-1, Raw Passion

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    While the S4 is a great all in one controller you still need a few other buttons to get really creative. I bought an X1 at the same time that I think I'm going to set up to run the sample decks. That way I can free up the sample buttons on the controller to operate the 5-8 cue points, That keeps all of the cue points in one spot.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    ...That way I can free up the sample buttons on the controller to operate the 5-8 cue points, T..
    how can you free them up without deleting the mapping for those buttons?
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  8. #8
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weltraumpapst View Post
    how can you free them up without deleting the mapping for those buttons?
    You can select to use those as hot cues in the preferences.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  9. #9
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    You can select to use those as hot cues in the preferences.
    ah ok. that's the thing you can't change on the fly, which is a bummer..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  10. #10
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    You can also set them to beat jump or direct loop.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •