Overlay doesn't fit my vci-100 SE Arcade
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Overlay doesn't fit my vci-100 SE Arcade

    I bought a used VCI-100 SE with Arcade buttons bought by previous owner directly from DJTechtools (I have the documents confirming everything). It also came with an original Arcade overlay not installed.

    Now I understand why. The overlay doesn't fit. The buttom part (where the arcade buttons are located) isn't low enough to fit correctly.

    Does this ring a bell?

    I'm I the only one with that problem?

    Thanks

    JD

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    The older overlays were designed for the buttons to fit on top of them. The new ones fit over the buttons. You can take the VCI apart, pull the buttons out and install the overlay that way.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    ^ what he said
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  4. #4
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    actually, you bought a very old arcade that was "downcut" or cut lower than 95% of the following arcades that were produced and all subsequent overlays. So none of the Dj TT overlays will fit that controller perfectly. This only effected a very small number (perhaps 10)

    I would recommend you cut the overlay just above the arcades so you can use it but it only covers down to that point.

    Sorry- thats prob not the best news in the world

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I have the DJtechtools Docs that came with it.
    This VCI came with firmware 1.3 installed.
    Can it be that old?

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    It sounds like some of the early SE's had the buttons cut lower down on the faceplate. Would it be possible to get another overlay and do a type of patchwork job to cover the whole thing?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks for your feedback.
    I just ordered another overlay.
    I'll see what kind of patching I can do.

    JD

  8. #8
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Not sure about getting the text to line up though. May just need to get some black tape?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •