shift key
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: shift key

  1. #1
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default shift key

    how can i set it so that when i hit my 'shift' key i dont need to hold it down?
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    on the S4? i don't think it's possible

    on TPro, change the button option in the mapping from hold to toggle..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    no, im planning how to map my dicers

    i want to have layer one be cuepoints 1-5, layer 2 be (in order from 1-5) cue points 6,7,8, sync, play/ pause (or have play/ pause be button 1 layer one and shift everything over, but that would be confusing because of the numbering)
    and the 3rd layer button to be deck a/c and b/d switch

    but when i change layers i dont want to hold the button down.

    thanks for the info, i might make that change on my total control's mapping too
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  4. #4
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    while im asking, is there a way to use a controller button to change from 2 deck external to 4 deck external? i can settle for a keyboard shortcut

    also: D'oh, wrong board! my bad
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  5. #5
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weltraumpapst View Post
    on TPro, change the button option in the mapping from hold to toggle..
    i dont have toggle as an option for M2 (my shift key)

    i have hold, direct, inc, dec, reset

    hold seems to do what i need, but i cant turn it off...
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,333

    Default

    change it to direct, set to value 1, in the modifiers conditions set m2=0
    duplicate that control, but change to value 0, m2=1
    voiala .. toggle modifier
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    ill try that as soon as i get the chance. thanks!

    and what about changing layouts using the controller (2 deck to 4 deck)
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  8. #8
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    i love you! no homo

    now i know that once i get the dicers i can have a simple layer one/ layer 2 toggle and then duplicate it all and make a a/c b/d toggle too!
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theory28 View Post
    no, im planning how to map my dicers

    i want to have layer one be cuepoints 1-5, layer 2 be (in order from 1-5) cue points 6,7,8, sync, play/ pause (or have play/ pause be button 1 layer one and shift everything over, but that would be confusing because of the numbering)
    and the 3rd layer button to be deck a/c and b/d switch

    but when i change layers i dont want to hold the button down.

    thanks for the info, i might make that change on my total control's mapping too
    remember yesterday my post about more than 8 cue points. map the extras to loops and samples. if it worked you could prolly end up mashin a 10 min set from cues and samples

  10. #10
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theory28 View Post
    and what about changing layouts using the controller (2 deck to 4 deck)
    Add in > View > Layout select.

    In direct mode you can select a specific layout, or use inc/dec to scroll through.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •