Synching Ableton/Traktor on Youtube
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor minimal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    256

    Default Synching Ableton/Traktor on Youtube

    finally found THE video to end my Traktor/Ableton synching problems.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4xzld...yer_embedded#!

    Cheers,

    FG
    OSX 10.6.4 | Traktor Pro 2 | VCi-100 FW 1.4 | NI Audio 8 | Xone 92 | M Audio BX8A Deluxe


  2. #2
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,440

    Default

    shame its only mac

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    66

    Default

    I fail to see how this explanation would change in any way at all using a PC.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,414

    Default

    Does this work when you're using Trakor with control vinyl? (Timecode)
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,414

    Default

    PLEASE tell me it does. Please. (Please please please).


    PLEEEEEEEEEEEEEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAASE!
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    66

    Default

    I am going to go out on a limb (since I have not tested this myself yet) and say that it is very unlikely for the following reason:

    Traktor would use timecode as a master clock and that is the clock it would be sending. Since timecode rarely keeps time 100% perfectly all the time it would cause the timecode to flutter making the sync between traktor and ableton too unstable to be used effectively.

    so basically if you want to use ableton and traktor sync'd to each other you will not be able to use timecode, sorry.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,440

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dirkd View Post
    I fail to see how this explanation would change in any way at all using a PC.
    trust me it does

    syncing live and traktor on a mac has never been a problem as there are many options that pcs dont have and it sucks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •