Got a Launchpad??
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    350

    Default Got a Launchpad??

    Just working on this using Ableton and Max4Live along with User 2 Mode on the Launchpad....

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IKGOc03eE88

    Cheers
    D

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor djsakebomb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    243

    Default

    Now I want a Launchpad!
    The enemy's gate is DOWN.

    MacBook Pro | 2.16 Ghz C2D | 120 GB HDD | 3 GB RAM | 250 GB EX HDD
    Mac Pro | 2x2.88 Ghz Quad-Core | 320 GB HDD | 6 GB RAM | 1 TB EX HDD
    Ableton Suite | Akai APC 80 | Torq Xponent

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,412

    Default

    Looking good, D. Paging with thenround side buttons is awesome.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Bassline Brine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,818

    Default

    Really neat video.
    BREAKBEATS AND OTHER MUSICAL ADVENTURES
    Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Mixlr - Twitter

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    350

    Default

    Cheers guys,

    a lot of work has gone into the LED side of things to ensure you get proper feedback when switching between scenes...

    Without the knobs of the apc40 this is very much going to be a solitary device that sits on the master, i'll probably move into giving looping control on one scene based on the current position of the launchpads control ring....


    As 'm not a producer the next scene to be built is a step sequencer that you can use with a drumrack (it needs a receiver device) my intent is to make it a very simple drum pattern editor like the ipad app i played with in the apple store the other day....

    Cheers
    D

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    350

    Default

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Njg-aScRUuk

    8 x 8 banks of samples are available to sequence, you move through the banks either manually by using the left and right arrows or you can trigger jumping to a bank when you launch a specific clip (which you configure)

    And so i'm done for a bit, got a couple of gigs to get ready for so i'll have to shelve the development in the meantime.....

    Cheers
    D

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,412

    Default

    Wait a minute - the 8 samples get loaded into a drum rack when you load a clip?!? Does that mean you can choose 8 specific samples that get loaded into the drum rack every time you load a specific clip into session view? That's amazing. :eek:
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    350

    Default

    Sadly no, you have to preload you're drum rack with the samples you want, the strict i created it for wanted to complement his own tracks by changing up the drums, therefore when he launches his original track he instantly has the arts available to him to jam alongside, double beats etc....

    Cheers
    D

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    350

    Default

    Now using the side buttons within each scene to control elements the switching of scenes is achieved by holding down User 2 Button and the corresponding page button (right hand side round buttons)

    With the spare controls i've added swing to the Step Sequencer device that you can dial up or down using the left and right arrows (which change colour to indicate progress) and you can reset to zero by pressing both buttons together.....

    Cheers
    D

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •