Traktor & Fast Track Pro Ultra
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Traktor & Fast Track Pro Ultra

    Hi,

    Ive just bought the Audio Interface Fast Track Ultra and use it in combination with the Traktor Pro software. Unfortunately i can not monitor (using headphones). I tried all combinations in the traktor settings, however I can just listen both, the master channel (speakers) and the headphones.


    In the fast track ultra settings I can also see some output peaks in the first two channels, but not in the rest.


    I would really appreciate some help or advice.

  2. #2
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Same Problem

    Hi, i just bought the Fast Track Ultra and im having the exact same problem, just wondering if you have solved this.

    Thanks,
    Rye.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Nesquigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    1,324

    Default

    yayyy for the search button! / WELCOME TO THE FORUMS

    what are your audio setting in traktor set to.... take a screen shot.
    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    Ya I've heard one song. It's called Skrillex.
    13" Macbook - 256gb SSD, 750gb HDD, 8gb Ram ❘ DDJ-SX | HDJ-2000
    Kontrol Z1 | Midifighter 3D | Kontrol X1

  4. #4
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Heres my output routing and my audio setup

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    295

    Default

    the manual for the m-audio fast track pro says:

    Headphone Monitoring

    The A/B button selects the output source sent to the front-panel headphone output. In the A (out) position, the main line output signal (Outputs 1 and 2) is sent to the headphone outputs. In the B (in) position, the S/PDIF output signal (Outputs 3 and 4) is sent to the headphone outputs.
    The headphone output level is controlled by the Level control knob. This output level is independent of the main output level.

    so if the button is pressed your routing configuration should work. that is if you have an active cue, as well as an adequate monitor level in traktor and the soundcard.

    should do the trick, i hope
    Xone 42, 12x0 mk2, Adam Audio Monitors and Sub

  6. #6
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I have the fast track ultra and it has no A/B selector.

    Thanks for your help.
    rye.

    http://www.m-audio.com/images/global...ra_UG_EN01.pdf
    Last edited by ryebear4; 05-20-2011 at 04:29 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •