Mac-Windows ethernet sync
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default Mac-Windows ethernet sync

    Hi iam running Ableton 8 suite on my macbook , and i wants to play live set with my friend , but he has Windows book with traktor , can anybody help us how to sync this with using ethernet , if its possible , thx for all answers.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,448

    Default

    Be kind of tough via ethernet I think. There would need to be an app that sends MIDI through TCP/IP and also provides virtual MIDI ports for the different apps to hook into. Guess you could use OSCulator on the Mac and PureData on the PC to convert MIDI to and from OSC so your data can travel over ethernet.

    If your audio interfaces have 5 pin MIDI ports, you could connect master to slave and sync MIDI clocks that way. If your audio interface doesn't have a MIDI port, you could get a USB to MIDI dongle for pretty cheap that would handle it.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    id go with midi too
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    We have two audio 2 interfeaces , but we wants to try it only via ethernet , we dont want to spend money for try , but if it will be ok well buy cards with midi etc..

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    are you not using midi controllers?
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I have novation remote 25 sl , and my friend has faderfox

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    then midi out to midi in...
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Midis on faderfox are used for connect to computer , but can i use midi from novation to usb on windows?

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    then send midi from the novation into the faderfox
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  10. #10

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •