EQ Kills non compatible with Xone92 EQ
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default EQ Kills non compatible with Xone92 EQ

    Hi Ean and everyone!
    Maybe you know how to solve this:

    I'm modifying my Traktor's .tks to assing the below-listed functions to the four tiny buttons placed on the top left corner of the Vestax VCI-100.

    Button 1 _ EQ High Kill
    Button 2 _ EQ Mid High Kill
    Button 3 _ EQ Mid Low Kill
    Button 4 _ EQ Low Kill

    The problem is:

    Because I'm using the "Xone92 EQ", when assigning these functions to the buttons they just don't work... The only way to make them work is by switching to the "Classic EQ".
    But I think it's a shame being forced to use the "Classic EQ" which does not have the great Mid High/Low separation.

    To sumarize:

    I would like to be able to assing these Kill fucntions (which I use to have in my previous BCD3000 and I'm missing right now) while keeping the "Xone92 EQ".

    Any help would be really appreciated.
    Thanks for your time :)

    mrkstudios

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    53

    Default

    AFAIK, you can't use EQ kills with XONE92. You can play with the "switch" and the "reset" settings in the EQ button settings, but I had no luck with them. You can either kill or reset the EQ with one button, but you can't do both (can't toggle)

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by whiskers View Post
    You can either kill or reset the EQ with one button, but you can't do both (can't toggle)
    Hi mate!
    Thanks for you answer, but I'm not sure if I'm getting you.
    What you mean with "You can either kill or reset the EQ with one button"?
    Let me know please.
    Thanks again :)

    mrkstudios

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Since the kills won't work, you need to work with the actual eq adjustments (same ones you use for your midi knobs)

    If you go into the midi settings, you'll need to assign a button to, say Add->Deck->EQ->Low
    Now, to kill the control you would select "Decrement" from the Control Type box and for Resolution you select "Switch"
    To restore the control, you would select "Reset" from the Control Type box

    And the problem with that is that you can't have both the "Reset" and the "Decrement" assigned to the same button (you can, but only one will work) - they conflict.

    But maybe there's a way around it that I haven't found

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    I don't know how to command it but maybe on value 127 have it on and value 0 have it off? So when you hold the button the bass is dead but when you release it resets?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard audiomontana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    montana,
    Posts
    63

    Default

    You would assign a command with resolution: switch, or reset for kills and the return to flat response. <Respectively.

    It is possible to have several commands assigned to the Eq controls. Very easy to do.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Fatlimey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    1,158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by audiomontana View Post
    It is possible to have several commands assigned to the Eq controls. Very easy to do.
    The trick is to ignore Traktor's protests:

    Traktor: "I make this RED! You already MAPPED THAT!"
    You: "Hush little machine. You let me worry about that."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •