Here's the back of my Mixer, Now What?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default Here's the back of my Mixer, Now What?

    As we speak, the mixer is up and running using Traktor as well as my two controllers and an Audio2 DJ soundcard.

    My speakers are connected to the Master Out on the left, and channel A of the Audio2 is connected to the Phono/line of channel 1 and channel B of the Audio2 to the phono/line of channel 2...leaving the CD inputs on both channel 1 and 2 open.

    I am receiving my CDJs soon and wanted to know how to hook them up to also run with my Audio2. I already know how to do it without it, as the CDJ400s have built in soundcards allowing to create one sound device using ASIO4All.
    If I still wanted to use my Audio2 though, is this possible...just plug each CDJ into the CD inputs, or must I go the route of Asio4All without the soundcard?
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


  2. #2
    Tech Guru Str8upDrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    1,147

    Default

    If you're just using the cdj's in HID or Midi mode, then you don't have to hook them up to the mixer. The cdj will send control data to traktor, and traktor will output the audio to the 2 channels on your audio 2.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default

    Thank you, answer I was looking for!

    So the only reason I would plug them into my mixer is if I was running without software, and in that case, they would go into the CD ports correct?
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    you can have 2 line level devices connected to each channel, selectable with the phono-line/line switch, so it should be grand
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djchriswoods.co.uk View Post
    you can have 2 line level devices connected to each channel, selectable with the phono-line/line switch, so it should be grand
    Can you explain a little more what that means? I know I can switch between CD and Phono/Line on my Mixer, but not sure about the back end set-up...
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    ok, personally the way i would wire it up is the CDJ's would be plugged into the corresponding 'CD' inputs, and the outputs of your audio 2 would be plugged into the phono/line inputs, making sure the small switches on the back are set to 'Line'
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    CDJ's into the PC via USB, then the phono outs on the back of the CDJ into the CD RCAs on the mixer and mix externally outside Traktor?
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniRoss View Post
    CDJ's into the PC via USB, then the phono outs on the back of the CDJ into the CD RCAs on the mixer and mix externally outside Traktor?
    How it's sitting at the moment, but Chris seems to say otherwise.

    What is the benefit of doing it your way Chris?
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


  9. #9
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    Why do you need to use the Audio 2 still?
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniRoss View Post
    Why do you need to use the Audio 2 still?
    Don't have to once my CDJs arrive, but to run just my mixer allong with my controllers, I need it. Figured once they come, I might as well keep it, as the sound quailty with it is good and have my latency down to 5ms...
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •