Here's the back of my Mixer, Now What? - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    i didnt think of using the cdj's that way, probably is tidier!
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  2. #12
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    Ohh you're going to use controllers too. I see... How many are you planning on using? 'Cus if you have a laptop, the CDJs will use 2/3 of them?
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

  3. #13
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniRoss View Post
    Ohh you're going to use controllers too. I see... How many are you planning on using? 'Cus if you have a laptop, the CDJs will use 2/3 of them?
    Planning on using my Hercules for controlling effects as well as my midifighter.
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


  4. #14
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    if you have them it going into the phono of each channel then wont it be distorted? use the cd input

  5. #15
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Conall View Post
    if you have them it going into the phono of each channel then wont it be distorted? use the cd input
    his mixers phono inputs are switchable to line
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  6. #16
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default

    So with the CDJs plugged into the CD Inputs and the Audio2 going into the phono/lines, must my toggle switch on top the mixer be set to phono or CD?
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


  7. #17
    Tech Guru Str8upDrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    1,147

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gryz View Post
    So with the CDJs plugged into the CD Inputs and the Audio2 going into the phono/lines, must my toggle switch on top the mixer be set to phono or CD?
    To use cd's switch them to CD1/2; to use traktor(audio 2) switch them to phono/line.

  8. #18
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Str8upDrew View Post
    To use cd's switch them to CD1/2; to use traktor(audio 2) switch them to phono/line.
    I assume you are referring to physical CDs when you say CD1/2. And using them on Phono/Line is using them in HID mode controlling Traktor correct?
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


  9. #19
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    that sounds about right
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •